Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export mailbox excluding contacts

Posted on 2010-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

One of the users had multiple contacts in his mailbox, I went ahead and removed all of them from Outlook, emptied deleted items. When I attempted to export mailbox using cmdlet
Export-Mailbox -Identity user1 -PSTFolderPath c:\user1.pst
I noticed that it also exports contacts that should have not been there. I have deleted items/mailboxes recovery set to 2 days.

How do I either remove user's contacts from the server or export all mailbox excluding contacts?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Coffinated
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:59cal
ID: 33512490
hi

can you try this:

Export-Mailbox -TargetMailbox  -TargetFolder  -ExcludeFolders "\Contacts"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dhruvarajp
ID: 33512511

you might be interested in the OPTION  Excludefolders

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998579(EXCHG.80).aspx 
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Coffinated
ID: 33512605
59cal:

I want to export everything to PST file, not to another mailbox, sorry forgot to mention that.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
59cal earned 2000 total points
ID: 33512645
Hi,
Try this:

Export-Mailbox -Identity  -PSTFolderPath \.pst -ExcludeFolders "\Contacts"
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Coffinated
ID: 33512655
I added -ExcludeFolder switch to my command and it seems to be working
0