Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can dell pe sc430 run sbs2008

Posted on 2010-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, we have a dell pe sc430 which runs sbs 2003. We will purchasing a new server and running sbs2008.

To protect against server outage we can purchase two servers or alternatively our backup program gives the option to restore to different H/W.  However in order for this to work the restore platform needs to be 64b capable.

Will a  dell pe sc430 support 64bit os (sbs 2008)?

Thanks, ChrisColeman.
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisColeman
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:clw3388
ID: 33512794
http://advisors.dell.com/advisorweb/iDriveMatrixView.aspx

Short answer, Maybe but you'll have to find your own drivers.

Dell - Supported Operating Systems
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4.5
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4.7
SuSE Linux ES 9
SuSE Linux ES 9 SP4 x86_64
Windows Server 2003
Windows Server 2003 x64
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ConchCrawl
ID: 33512823
I would highly grecommend the PE 830 with 8GB ram and probably 2 processors. the sc430 IMO is a little underpowered for full blown use of SBS. But whichever you choose make sure you get the 8gb ram. I have deployed the 830 for many a small business using SBS and it is still an economical choice.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ConchCrawl
ID: 33512897
The other option from Dell is the T105 usually can still be configured for under $1k
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DanMar earned 1500 total points
ID: 33512902
Hi Chris,
Dell have listed this server as 2003 x64 bit compatible so I would expect 2008 x64 to be ok.  You would need to ensure you have more RAM installed.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33513388
SC430 will support a max of 4GB, and you will need to check the processor it was configured with to make sure it will run x64.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ChrisColeman
ID: 33622030
Saying  that you would expect it to be ok does not really answer the question - but I'll take it as a yes.

Chris.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33623147
More to the point ... the system itself supports x64, but not every processor that it was configurable with does.  CHECK YOUR PROCESSOR!
0