Solved

Need advice: Exchange 2003 & Blackberry Enterprise Server Express

Posted on 2010-08-24
4
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We run Exchange 2003 with OWA and RWW. Our executive director just purchased 4 blackberry curve 8530s for our program staff who work outside the office. The sales guy told her she didn't need extra software to use email, which is true, but to sync calendars and contacts, it appears that users need to load blackberry desktop software and sync to computers through cables. Is this correct? I've only configured two of the phones, and the one where I loaded the desktop software is syncing calendar and contacts, but the other isn't. I don't know if this is coincidental or not.

Looking at this, I thought it might be better to look at BES and I saw the Express version and downloaded and installed it. Well, mostly installed. Basically I just did the default options, so I don't even know if it's installed right. I also don't know if it is even beneficial to use BESE.

I tried to paste the image of the configuration page where I'm stuck, trying to configure database information.
BESE.jpg
BESE.docx
0
Comment
Question by:ArcJC
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 33513144
If you don't use the policy is better to have BESE.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33513233
BES Express doesn't have the following features compared to BES5

High Availability
Site level DR
IT Policy
OCS integration
Etc etc

If your company is keen on any of these things, need to rethink.
Else - just for mail - BES Express is fine.

The installation screen shot looks good for me.

Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mattclarified earned 500 total points
ID: 33513618
Hi,

To answer your original question, with BES Express there is no wireless over-the-air activation methods, you will need to connect the devices to the Desktop manager and activate them that way, if you want full functionality of calendars etc.
If you want to use wireless activation, and have more users that your copy of BES Express can handle, you will need to upgrade to either Blackberry Professional Server, or a full copy of Blackberry Enterprise Server. You would also need to upgrade the tariffs on your phones to a BES plan if you wanted to go down these route.
I would suggest you stick to BES Express for now, and activate the handsets using the desktop manager, until you get used to using it and finding out what your needs are.
The following page is a table comparing the different versions that you may find useful
http://na.blackberry.com/eng/services/business/server/express/ComparisonChart_NA_012110.pdf

M@
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 33585797
@ArcJC,

Looks like you are pointing the BES server to an existing Mailserver\SBSMOnitoring instance of SQL Server.  (What version of SQL is this? At least 2005?)

Does the user you are running in the installation process have the appropriate permissions to the sql server?  Are you getting any error messages?

Also: You need to be wary of what account you are using to run the BES service, it needs an account setup with special permissions (Most importantly not a member of a domain admin group)  

As far as BES Express vs. BES Std.  The biggest advantages I see for the paid versions are the IT Policies and over the air activation.  The IT Policies allow me to limit what my BB users are allowed to do, and the OTA activation means I can can set an activation password up and have the user activate the blackberry anywhere they have cell coverage.  BES Std. will also sync calendars etc. The costs for a BES license are fairly reasonable.  They used to offer a "Small business edition" with a limit of 15 users and it was around $1500.  The Std BES server with 20 user calls is around $4k

When we started looking at blackberries 6 years ago, we started with 1 or 2 for our senior management, using the Blackberry Internet Service (Email only)  and it was fairly buggy.  Now I manage upwards of 15 blackberries using BES 5.2 and they have become an integral part of our business.

0