Solved

OWA wont let me forward and create new email, just reply

Posted on 2010-08-24
6
705 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I am having a problem since a recent upgrade to IE8.   When I try to create a new email or forward an existing one it freezes up and wont let me move the cursor.   The only way I can send mail is via a reply and then swap out the content (email address, text....).   Has anyone experienced a similar problem
0
Comment
Question by:padler9701
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:prlit
ID: 33513024
check your popup blocker?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:YiHateu
ID: 33513054
I have not seen this, but could suggest it may be trying to open a new window.  Be sure you do not have any toolbars or IE set to block pop-up windows and/or press and hold the Ctrl key when selecting New or Forward and see if that helps.
If I find any other suggestions I'll pass them along.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ash007
ID: 33531069
What is the version of Exchange server
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
KitkatNinja earned 500 total points
ID: 33638384
If it's Exchange 2003, it may be needing this patch: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=41275DEC-4C01-4C41-AA64-C9DBE5EA3F7E&displaylang=en (applies to IE7 and IE8)

-ken
0
 

Author Comment

by:padler9701
ID: 33833306
It is exchange 2007
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:padler9701
ID: 33899395
I have to say that I am not specifically certain what fixed it.  It just started working without any major change by my part
0