Solved

Windows 7 Roaming Profiles, Folder Redirection and Start Menu in 2003 domain

Posted on 2010-08-24
11
884 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have a Windows 2003 domain with Windows XP clients. Roaming Profiles, Folder redirection for My Documents and Start Menus all work fine. We are introducing Windows 7 Pro cleints into the domain and folder redirection for My Documents and Start Menus don't work for the Window 7 clients. Other AD stuff does work.. installing .msi etc.. Also, if it will help, we have a Windows 2008 server to add to the domain..
What do we need to do..?
extend schemas, grab roles, disable User Account Controls, start from scratch..?

any help would be greatly appreciated..

Mat


0
Comment
Question by:matedwards
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33512940
I think you need win 2008 , and the new templates for win 7 GPO ( VISTA ) etc.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33512949
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33512972
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33512982
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33513018
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33513043
0
 

Author Comment

by:matedwards
ID: 33515773


After reading your links.. Sysexpert.. GPOs for Windows 7 are now created in ADMX.. before they were ADM.. to create these ADMX files.. I should dowload and install RSAT to a Windows 7 machine.. enable GPMC in Control Panel\Programs and Features\Turn Windows features on and off\RSAT\Feature Administration Tools\enable GPMC Tools (as it's not enabled by default).. create the new GPOs and copy then PolicyDefintions folder they're in to \\domain controller\sysvols\mydomain\Policies

How do I ensure Windows 7 machines look to this policy folder first..? Make the 2008 domain controller the PDC.. or change the weight of the LdapSrvPriority in the registry..?

thanks again

Mat
 
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 125 total points
ID: 33515876
Not sure, but it should be in the info I provided regarding 2003 , 2008 integration.

Sorry that there is so much info ...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_26379244.html

states that the DC does not matter - see the last comment

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mkuehngoe
mkuehngoe earned 125 total points
ID: 33519095
It is sufficient to make your 2008 server the PDC master. Copy the GPOs to  \\domain controller\sysvols\mydomain\Policies as mentioned. You even can import old gpos if needed and strip the former ADMs to recover space. Your windows 7 machines should use the gpos from the dc. If you have a 2008R2 server, use that one. If you have a 2008 or 2008R2 server you do not have to mess around with rsat tools, because you will have grouppolicy mangement by default on your dc. On 2008R2 just copy the definiton folder from your windows directory to that plce in sysvol.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:matedwards
ID: 33526276
There was no need to promote the 2008 domain controller to a PDC.. I created the GPOs using RSAT on a Windows 7 machine (could have done it on the 2008 server) then dragged the PolicyDefinition folder (containing the .admx files) into the SYSVOL\Policies\ folder on the 2003 PDC.. rebooted the Windows 7 clients and the new GPOs (folder redirection) worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matedwards
ID: 33526308

Many thanks to Sysexpert and mkuehngoe..
0