Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MSMQ Monitoring....

Posted on 2010-08-24
10
Medium Priority
?
1,431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,
We have a Windows 2008 server and our development team has installed and cofigured Message quesing in that. Under private Queues they have configured lot of ques for their application.
Now they want us to setup monitoring and alerting mechanism so that if "Number of Messages" increases in any que we should get alert.
Please let me know any Microsoft or Non-Microsoft solution for it.
0
Comment
Question by:pdixit1977
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 33518875
Hi,

Refer this:
http://community.zenoss.org/docs/DOC-5880

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33519990
Can you check with your dev team if this will work for them
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/winsdk/MSMQQueueMonitor.aspx

This works with binary as well as XML messages.
Open source.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 33520290
http://activexperts.com/activmonitor/check/windows/msmq/

Yesterday i found this. I had installed and configure 30 days evaluation version and its working exactly as per my requirement but this is paid and i m trying to get something without cost. either Microsofts tools or something else with no cost..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33520296
Youcan check the above open source.
its free.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 33540067
If you Have SCOM in your organization you can set it to monitor MSMQ
Also at worst case Performance counters for the MSMQ objects provide all the information you need , basically that is what all those tools do, connect to your servers using WMI , read the performance counters of the MSMQ objects , and report back in case a condition is met.
Although the open source tool above looks promising (free stuff always is)  I am a bit worried about the operations of the server side console application, MSMQ is usually a mission critical, IO intensive operation, if I were in your Place I would test it heavily first in a test environment before applying to production.
Another Excellent paid product that I use to monitor my queues among hundreds of other useful monitoring checks is GFI  Network server monitor, as a bonus , you can set alerting and scriptable actions ( for example on an MSMQ cluster if message number exceeded X , restart MSMQ & MSMQ Triggering services on cluster node A, then once complete restart it on cluster node B etc, then send a mail if the message numbers returned below the normal threshold)


0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 33543042
I dont have scom and i am also not interested to work with freewares on my production environment.

Can u please brief me on WMI based performance tab thing..
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33543076
You said something opposite above @
http:#33520290

>>  I had installed and configure 30 days evaluation version and its working exactly as per my requirement but this is paid and i m trying to get something without cost. either Microsofts tools or something else with no cost..
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 33543125
yes, because when i saw link given by you it seems help/involvement of my dev team which we dont want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 33600177
hey,
did not get any appropriate answer for my query...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 33671505
thnx
0