Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GODADDY replacement please help

Posted on 2010-08-24
11
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,

After months of research, I have concluded that I will not be paying godaddy 1 more cent. Their service is terrible and abuse team responses are almost minimal to none.

it all started when my domain IP was flagged by ahbl.org spam service due to an ongoing issue with GODADDY servicing spammers by hosting their domains..

What's is my alternative here to move to another company? is domain name transferable? how about the data of my website and it's settings?

Please advice
0
Comment
Question by:D0TCom
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jerrypd
ID: 33513385
You can transfer to any other service. I personally use Network solutions - they are the best in my opinion.
If you have the passwords to the website, you would need to create an off-line copy for when the transfer takes place.
NS will allow a transfer of the domain if you are the registered owner of the domain.
Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:clw3388
ID: 33513401
You should have a copy of  your data on your computer as you create your websites locally then ftp them to go daddy right? There are lots of domain registrar companies to go to and most of them do offer transfer assistance. I transferred a handful of domains to dnsexit.com but there are many other companies to go through.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tom_Henderson
ID: 33513866
Hi DOTCom,

Although you don't specifically state it, I am assuming you registered your Web site domain name with GoDaddy... and are also hosting your site on GoDaddy servers, correct?

There are two issues here, (1) where your Web site is hosted and (2) who your Web site domain name registrar is. I would deal with them independently, in the following order.

First, you need to find another Web host. After using five different Web hosts over the past 11 years, I am currently hosting my sites with www.HostGator.com. I have had very good luck with them for the past couple years.

Once you have leased new server space, you need to FTP your site content from your current Web host to your computer, and then FTP it to your new space on your new Web host. (You may be able to FTP directly from your old host to the new host, but that's a bit more detailed).

Once your Web site has been rebuilt on the new Web host, and tested via the testing-URL provided by the web host, you're ready to push it live. To do so, you need to change the location of where your domain name points to.

Log into your Web site domain name account and change the (DNS) name servers information. If you have your domain name registered with GoDaddy, log in and select Domain Manager. Click your domain name, then select Nameservers... Set Nameservers. Enter the name server names given to you by your new Web site host, and save.

Although you may be able to see your new site via your domain name within a few minutes, chances are that it will take several hours before ALL the DNS servers across the Internet are pointing to the new location. Create a new page or make some slight changes on a page of the new site, so you can determine whether you are seeing the site on the new host or the old host.

After a couple of days, you should be able to cancel your 'web hosting' on the old account.

The registration of the domain name is a separate story. It is highly unlikely that any blacklisting issues would have been triggered by the domain name registrar. You may want to just keep it where it is. I have registered domains through GoDaddy for the past several years and have never had a problem. I tried their Web hosting for about one day once, but cancelled the following day.

My recommendation is: find a new Web host, but keep your domain name registered at GoDaddy.com. You'll save yourself a lot of headaches in both areas.

If you absolutely want to minimize any potential future problems with IP Address spamming issues, you may need to lease a dedicated server ($$$).

Good luck, Tom
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tom_Henderson
ID: 33513962
Hi DOTCom,

As an additional note, if you are absolutely going to change domain name registrars also, the only other registrar I would suggest is Network Solutions. Be fore-warned, however, that you're going to pay Network Solutions about three times as much money for similar services. Big business loves them, but they use the corporate account to pay them, rather than their own $$$.

Good luck, Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tom_Henderson
ID: 33514022
Hi DOTCom,

One last item. Make sure you select a Web host with the same Web language options you are currently using, (i.e. PHP, .NET, ColdFusion, etc.).

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:D0TCom
ID: 33514168
Tom,

thanks for your detailed response, however my primary reason is to change is because ahbl.org has everyone flagged as spam that use godaddy as their registrar.

see for yourself goto ahbl.org and do a lookup, I've had issues where valid emails goto junk or blocked if they were subscribing to ahbl.org or any equipment that streams to them.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tom_Henderson
ID: 33514648
DOTCom,

Do you host your Web site on GoDaddy servers, or only use them as the registrar for your domain name?

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:D0TCom
ID: 33514663
I have both. Godaddy is my solution currently to host my website and domain name registrar
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom_Henderson earned 2000 total points
ID: 33516175
Re: "I have both. Godaddy is my solution currently to host my website and domain name registrar"

OK... well, I still stand by my initial recommendations. The reason you ended up on a SPAM list, is based on the IP Address of the Web server you are being hosted on at GoDaddy. Someone who is hosting their Web site on the same server must be sending out email being tagged as SPAM. Or perhaps someone who is hosting their site on the same server you're on has an insecure application that is allowing a spammer to route email through their site.

You are NOT being tagged as a spammer due to the fact that you registered your domain name through GoDaddy. It's based on the IP Address of the server where your site is being hosted.

I have several domains that I have registered through GoDaddy. I went to the www.ahbl.org Web site and researched several of my domain names, all registered through GoDaddy, and none of them are listed in their database.

Re: "...because ahbl.org has everyone flagged as spam that use godaddy as their registrar."
No, it's because they are using them as their Web host. Not because you are using them as your domain name registrar.

Good luck,

Tom
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:D0TCom
ID: 33521656
Thank you for clearing that up.

I will call Godaddy and see if they have a solution for me.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tom_Henderson
ID: 33532534
DOTCom,

Thanks for your vote!

Good luck,

Tom
0