Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need a script to reset Windows home dir permissions

Posted on 2010-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We migrated users over to a new file server.  The folder permissions were lost in translation.  All users home directories are \\lincoln\students\%username%.  I'm in need of a script to take the folder name (username) and give them full control of the folder.  Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jjacksonwl
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 33513195
Assuming Administrators and System already have access, save the script below somewhere on the new server as CorrectHomePerm.cmd or Whatever.cmd, and adjust the "HomeRoot" variable to point to the local path of the shared "students" folder (it's just way faster than over a share).
You can test it, it will currently only print the cacls commands it would normally run. To run it for real (try a test folder with some dummy user folders first), simply remove the capitalized ECHO in front of "cacls".

@echo off
setlocal
set HomeRoot=D:\students
for /d %%a in ("%HomeRoot%\*.*") do (
  echo Processing %%~nxa ...
  ECHO cacls.exe "%%a" /t /e /g "%UserDomain%\%%~nxa":F
)
pause

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 2000 total points
ID: 33513231
MS has something called Xcacls.vbs. This website gives more info, with examples and download link  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/825751

Perphaps a script to take the folder name and supply permissions for each user

0