?
Solved

Equallogic administration accounts

Posted on 2010-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have 3 Dell Equallogic PS series arrays and am trying to set up additional administration accounts but I keep getting the message 'Failed to modify local password entry'. Does anyone know a work around for this issue?

Thanks
David
0
Comment
Question by:dwisby
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
btassure earned 1000 total points
ID: 33520056
Are you logged on as an administrator?

What model/firmware are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwisby
ID: 33522749
Logged on as grpadmin and running PS6000 on FW 4.3.2.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ocelot00
ocelot00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33697976
Verify you are logged in as administrator and try a different browser and see if that makes a difference.
0