[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Array required, but java.sql.Array found

Posted on 2010-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I am getting the Error at
"out.println("The object present is " + arrobj[1]);"

where ---------------------    
       
         Object[] obj;
        Object[] obj_sat3;

      obj_sat3 = ar2.toArray();
      obj = ar.toArray();

          session.setAttribute("obj1",obj);
      session.setAttribute("obj3",obj_sat3);
      Array arrobj = (Array)session.getAttribute("obj1");
        out.println("The object present is " + arrobj[1]);
------------------------------------------

but when i just use the obj object rather than session name "obj1" it works fine....
out.println("The object present is " + obj[1]);

Environment:-- JSP

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kishan66
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 33513476
can you print?
out.println("The object present is " + arrobj.getClass());
out.println("The object present is " + arrobj);
out.println("The object present is " + arrobj.length);
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 33515239
>>session.setAttribute("obj1",obj);
have only one value
so try this arrobj[0]);
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:kishan66
ID: 33516073
Hi Gurvinder,

I tried all the Print statements...

--first two throws nothing...empty string though i used simple text like..
 out.println("The object present is " + arrobj.getClass());
 out.println("The object present is " + arrobj);
 
 "I guess there is some problem with " 
Array arrobj = (Array)session.getAttribute("obj1");

--Third print statement
Error-- Variable length at
out.println("The object present is " + arrobj.length);

thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 33516242
>>>>>>Error-- Variable length at
out.println("The object present is " + arrobj.length);

u cant find array length . u can find only size
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 1400 total points
ID: 33516743
>Array arrobj = (Array)session.getAttribute("obj1");
You set obj1 with  
session.setAttribute("obj1",obj);  
and you declared  
Object[] obj;  
Please try  using  
Object[] arrobj = (Object[])session.getAttribute("obj1");
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 600 total points
ID: 33518195
rather than type casting to Array type cast it to the same object which you have used in setting the attribute 'Object[]'
0