Solved

How do I change the target of My Documents on all workstations using Active Directory/Group Policy?

Posted on 2010-08-24
10
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Subject says it all

How do I change the target of My Documents on all workstations using Active Directory/Group Policy?

Looking to have all my employees sync their "My Documents" with a specific drive on the network.


All help appreciated -
0
Comment
Question by:indsupport
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SGrossmann
ID: 33513222
Here this is written for terminal servers but works the same for workstations:http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/terminal-services/performance/configure-folder-redirection.htmlMake sure that you think for notebook users if they don't have a VPN connection open and no connection to the redirected folder.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33513434
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cehsolution
ID: 33513461
that is easy !!!!
- all workstations must be join domain

- on DC you use Group Policy Management in order to create Policy or gpedit.msc
- GPO-->User and configuration-->windows setting-->Folder redirection-->right click on My document-->properties-->see picture such as attach files

redirect-folder2.PNG
redirect-folder1.PNG
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33514026
Also this will not work for Vista and newer OS, you will need to use ADMX file with poicies and new GPO management tool from 2008

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:indsupport
ID: 33514593
Here is a question

I have it going to \\192.168.44.3\people\%username%\

It doesn't seem to be working


the user is on Windows 7, but i see the local policy working because it changed the TARGET to

C:\Users\pala\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Libraries\Documents.library-ms
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33514934
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cehsolution
ID: 33516805
Hi indsupport: you must share "People" folder with full permission for everyone.
when you type "root path" must have "\\<...> \Clair \My Document" is OK
permission.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:indsupport
ID: 33532322
So basically I need a Windows 2008 DC, correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:indsupport
ID: 33532335
cehsolution:

that has already been done, im just talking about windows 7 workstations

0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 33534556
reread  the solution and final comments in

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Q__26425821.html

It states that 2008 server was actually NOT needed  !
0