Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IOS versions

Posted on 2010-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am setting up a lab, what are the IOS versions are recomended to be using?
Also can you tell me how much memory the OS needs?

Router:
1700
2811
1841

Switches:
2950
3550

And where can I get the most updated versions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:troy93955
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jimmy Larsson, CISSP, CEH
ID: 33513422
This i a very complex question. For each hardware model there are thousands of different ios images with different feature sets, hardware requirements and in many different trains.

What feature set are your licenses entitled to?
What features do you need?

Use Cisco feature navigator (available from cisco.com) to browse features and software versions. Cisco.com is also the only legal source of software for cisco equipment.

/kvistofta
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
davidyoung98 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33513441
IOS Version 12.3(x) is one of the most commonly used version for labs though.  Unfortunately, Cisco IOS, much like MS Windows, is a copyrighted and closed-source software.  Only if you have an account with Cisco can you legally download updates to IOS.  However, you can often find routers and switches on eBay that already have a new IOS loaded.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:rfc1180
rfc1180 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33513449
>what are the IOS versions are recommended to be using?
This is something that none of us can provide; Cisco has many IOS versions based on the feature set you want. It will be best if you use the Feature Navigator as it will tell what image you need based on the feature that you want and how much memory you need on that device.


Feature Navigator:
http://tools.cisco.com/ITDIT/CFN/


Download (you need a Cisco account to download software):
http://www.cisco.com/cisco/web/download/index.html

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:troy93955
ID: 33513660
I guess i should have been more specific, how about CCNP lab. does that help?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jimmy Larsson, CISSP, CEH
ID: 33513750
CCNP is a purely theoretic certification. You dont need lab for that, only books. Still real stuff experience is good so if you really want to do practice labs I would recommend you to build a CCIE r/s lab and buy workbook from one of the vendors available. If so, you can find hardware and software requirements on cisco.com.

Since CCNP is pure theory you wont find any lab requirements for that certification. Use feature navigator and make sure that the routers can handle the routing protocols that are within the CCNP blueprint.

/Kvistofta
0