Solved

GW 7 client and GW 8

Posted on 2010-08-24
3
610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I want to access a GroupWise 8 email server with GroupWise 7 client and was wondering if I would have problems doing that. Would there be problems with emails, calendars and address books if I use an older client? Would I have problems if I wanted to export calendars to vcs files and address books to NAB files? What would be the issues, or is this nothing to worry about?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 33518514
The documentation of GW8 states that you can lock out specific client versions (from 6.x and up), and IMHO that means that older clients will work with GW8. You will of course not have all benefits of GW8..

http://www.novell.com/documentation/gw8/gw8_admin/?page=/documentation/gw8/gw8_admin/data/adqaf1n.html
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Henry Rohlfs earned 500 total points
ID: 33522395
Email, calendars and address books in a GW 8 PO can all be accessed without problem using a 7.x client. One regularly reported problem is with item views using the GW 7.0.1 client. The easy fix is to copy the ofviews\win from your GW 7 client install into the PO's ofviews directory being careful not to overwrite the newer GW 8 versions of the view files--only copy the missing files.

It appears that the GW 7 client can export calendars and address books from the GW 8 PO successfully. The only issue I've seen reported on exports is when a GW 8 client exports an address book for use by a GW 7 client. GW 8 uses UTF-8 character encoding while earlier GW clients use ANSI format. You can export .nab files in the GW 8 client using ANSI format to get around this issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 33523299
This is the detailed information I needed, and thanks for explaining the problem with GroupWise views, which I have had issues with, before.
0