?
Solved

Good admin tool for MS Virtual Server

Posted on 2010-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I'm running MS Virtual Server 2005 R2. Does anyone know of a better admin tool that would show me stats like, how long the machines been running, idle time, basically overall usage. Also I'd like a tool where I could see a list of vm's and organize them by name and perhaps other custom attributes. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:glenn_r
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CorpComp earned 168 total points
ID: 33519373
I personally use VMRC Plus.  I am not sure about the organisation features (I only run about 3 or 4 VMs), but it does make management a lot easier.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=80adc08c-bfc6-4c3a-b4f1-772f550ae791&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 164 total points
ID: 33519377
You can monitor virtual machines just like they are normal machines - like Nagios or any other SNMP tool
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:msmamji
msmamji earned 168 total points
ID: 33519514
I would advised using SCVMM
SCVMM provides centralized administration of Virtual Server, enables increased physical server utilization and rapid provisioning of new virtual machines
http://www.microsoft.com/systemcenter/en/us/virtual-machine-manager.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenn_r
ID: 33533507

I work for a software engineering firm. We primarily use VM's to in test simulation. At any given time we may have 50 vm's on the rack. They're not all running at the same time but we may turn them on to simulate a tests. The issue I'm having is is the stock ms virtual server 2005 r2 client just lists vm's sorted alphabetically. I want to know if there's some other way to add custom fields or something so I could group and sort them. VMRCPlus has the notes field and I'm wondering if there are other fields in addition to this that could be used for sorting the list. I'll look at the tools you suggested.
0