Solved

Ghost Image

Posted on 2010-08-24
8
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello everyone,

Is it possible to ghost a server with specific hardware and re-image another server but with different hardware. I have a Dell server that I want to ghost and install the image on a HP server. Will this cause any issues?
0
Comment
Question by:Rickvoyage
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dave_LaSalle
ID: 33513490
See
http://www.symantec.com/themes/ghost/index.jsp
Simplifies image management and reduces the number of images needed for deployment by using DeployAnywhere technology to deploy hardware-independent

and
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Q_23861346.html
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
clniesen earned 100 total points
ID: 33513498
If it is windows server, you can ghost it to the new server but you will most likely need to do a repair install and (if needed) reinstall drivers.  One way to make sure this works is to use something like PlateSpin Migrate:

http://www.novell.com/products/migrate/
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 100 total points
ID: 33513818
You should not have any issues imaging a server. You will have to do a repair from the CD so that the image would get the correct HAL and RAID driver.

If this is a DC then do NOT do a image of the server.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 50 total points
ID: 33513906
Also if the server license is OEM, you may have activation issues.

 I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rickvoyage
ID: 33514673
Hi, Dariusq

When you say repair from the CD does that mean from the 2003 server CD?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 100 total points
ID: 33514706
Correct.

Look under this section for steps.

How to Repair Your Installation of Windows

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325375
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:clniesen
clniesen earned 100 total points
ID: 33514817
If it is a DC, you can sometimes backup the system state and do a restore of the system state to different hardware (after the OS is installed or base server ghost image copied).  You also would need to do a repair install afterwards.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rickvoyage
ID: 33515838
Thanks guys!
0