[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Database Selection doesn't appear in Backup Exec 2010

Posted on 2010-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We are running backup exec 2010 on a windows 2003 server. We are attempting to backup an exchange 2010 server that is running on a 2008 server. However, when we go through the selection list and expand the exchange 2010 server, the exchange database is not available for selection. It isn't listed. We also have an exchange 2003 server running on windows 2003 on the network and the exchange database for that server is available and can be selected. I've already gone through the following article and this did not fix the issue. http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/340684.htm

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:StarfishTech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jhindson earned 2000 total points
ID: 33513972
I would suggest opening an incident with Symantec.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:briandunkle
ID: 33515096
exchange 2010 has all new security groups and roles - make sure the account you're using for be2010 has the correct rights on the 2010 server. Just because it does on 2003, or is a domain or enterprise admin, does not mean it has the rights on 2010. Gotta explicitly add it to the backup role or whatever they call it. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 33515131
OK, well I just called symantec and they tell me that you need to run backup exec on a 2008 64 bit server in order to backup exchange 2010.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:briandunkle
ID: 33515509
That would make sense, since you need 64-bit OS to run the exchange tools or do anything else. Should have thought of that.
0