?
Solved

Windows 7 Shuts down every night after user leaves

Posted on 2010-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have a user who every morning needs to start his computer because it shuts down every night. I tried setting his windows settings to never shut down, but it's not doing it. It's still shutting down at night after the user leaves.. .

The exact  saying in event viewer is "The operating system is shutting down at system time " It gives the system time and then shuts down...

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:GodsEraser
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
wellhole earned 668 total points
ID: 33513600
Check your power settings. There's an option to set a time for shut down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GodsEraser
ID: 33513819
Where is this at? I checked the power options and set the system for "High Performance". I'm trying that out, but I have a feeling it's not going to work..

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:PcGod718
PcGod718 earned 668 total points
ID: 33513859
need a touch more info  if it isnt the power saver settings
check their Tasks to make sure they didnt put in an autoshutdown program
START - TASKS - select schedule tasks automatically

is this user on a domain/network?  is it possible its part of a network shutdown policy?

its also possible to program the bios to shutdown/startup computers.
If the user doesnt mind the shutdown, its only the start-up delay that upsets them, you can setup the bios to startup the computer 15 minutes before the work day.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Assisted Solution

by:Techguy23
Techguy23 earned 664 total points
ID: 33514618
If you check the event viewer under the Windows Logs --> System there should be an event for the system shutdown. From there you should be able to find out what is shutting down the machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GodsEraser
ID: 33571145
Hey, I figured it out.. I set those machines for "High Performance" and they haven't been shutting down.

Thanks a bunch!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GodsEraser
ID: 33571157
Thanks!
0