Solved

After adding a computer to an OU in Active Directory to have it be exempt from going into screen saver mode, the system still goes into screen saver mode.

Posted on 2010-08-24
6
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
All other systems that the Sys admin put in that particular OU takes effect, except this particular system. Verified on the client system that it is in correct OU, by running gpresult.exe. Already had admin do a gpupdate.exe on there end. I rebooted system and re-authenticated back to the domain, but still to no avail. Anything I can try from the client side of things, or maybe even the server side? Already gave it a couple of days to replicate across domain, but still to no  avail. The client OS is Windows XP Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:unemployedsysadmin
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 33513582
Try removing it from domain and rejoining it. If no luck then remove the system from domain and change the hostname and then rejoin to the domain and have a check. Are you using Ghost to deploy OS on your systems?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 33513626
Also try running Microsoft's tool called NEW SSID and have a check, - http://www.brothersoft.com/newsid-156113.html
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:59cal
ID: 33513638
in a command prompt from the machine in question, run GPUPDATE /force

this should force a reapply of the gpo's on that machine
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 33513675
The screen saver is a user setting so it won't apply to the computer unless you use loopback
Check out OBDA's comments in this post  http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_26192611.html
He has corrected me on that in the past too :)
 
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 34608862
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Entity Framework is a powerful tool to help you interact with the DataBase but still doesn't help much when we have a Stored Procedure that returns more than one resultset. The solution takes some of out-of-the-box thinking; read on!
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

24 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now