Solved

How to list users with mailbox on a particular server in Exchange 2003?

Posted on 2010-08-24
7
606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi there

The Exchange environment I've inherited still lists a second domain controller (that does not physically exist anymore - it was removed years ago but obviously wasn't decomissioned from Exchange properly at the time) under Administrative Groups, PPA, Servers.

When I try to remove it, it says users with mailbox store exist on this server.

Is there a way I can list users with mailbox stores on this non-existant server? Little confused as to how to clean it up in Exchange. It doesn't show in Active Directory when I look.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:stack888
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33513688
Check for the back links through ADSI Edit.
You will be able to identify if any mailbox leftout.

Also, you can clear anything other than system mailbox from there.

Good luck.

Shaba
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:clniesen
ID: 33513707
Active Directory Users and Computers -> right click saved queries -> New -> query -> Define Query -> choose exchange recipients from Find: drop down -> choose storage -> choose mailboxes on this server -> run query
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33513805
Now you may be think how to check the back links.

Go to ADSIEDIT
> Configuration Partition
> CN=Services
> CN=Exchange ORG Name
> CN=Administrative Groups
> CN=First Administrative Group
> CN=Servers
> CN=Decomissioned Server
> CN=Information Store
> CN=Storage Group Name
> CN=Database Name

Right click and select the properties of each database.
Look for the attribute homeMDBBL
If only system mailbox exists -> good to go.
If any user exists in this list -> See if you can remove them.

You should check this attribute for all DBs on all storage group on the server which got decommissioned.

Good luck.
Shaba
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 33513812
Go to Active Directory Users and Computers:
      1. Right click the Saved Queries folder and select New, Query.
      2. Enter an appropriate Name and Description.
      3. Make sure the query root is set to the domain level you want the query to pertain to.
      4. Select the Include subcontainers check box if you want the query to search all subcontainers.
      5. Click Define Query.
      6. In the Find dialog box, click the Find drop-down arrow and select Custom Search.
      7. On the Advanced tab, enter your LDAP query string into the Enter LDAP query box.
      8. Click OK twice.
      9. Active Directory Saved Queries Templates


Finds all Users with Email Address set
(objectcategory=person)(mail=*)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 500 total points
ID: 33514051

Sorry - There was a slight change in my first comment.

Check for the back links through ADSI Edit.
You will be able to identify if any mailbox leftout.

Check for any user entries in the back link and see if that exists in AD.
If yes, remove the exchange attributes through ESM.
If NO, remove the entry from Back link.

Good luck.

Shaba
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stack888
ID: 33514550
shaba

I got as far as looking in the Information Store in ADSIEdit.
It says 'CN=First Storage Group'.
When I go in there it shows CN=Private Information Store and CN=Public Information Store.
When I check both of them I don't see the attribute homeMDBBL you mentioned.
I do see msExchHomePublicMDB in the Private Information Store and homeMTA in the Public Information Store.
thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:stack888
ID: 33745668
closing this question now. thanks for your help.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
To show how to generate a certificate request in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Certificates…
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

8 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now