Solved

VM Disk Defrag

Posted on 2010-08-24
6
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All

I want to be able to run the following command as a scheduled task:
vmware-vdiskmanager.exe -d myDisk.vmdk
But I cannot find any option is the task scheduler to run custom commands

Any Thoughts on how to run this command through the task scheduler? I am running ESX version 4.0
0
Comment
Question by:OTNAdmin
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sjl1986 earned 500 total points
ID: 33513699
All you do is place that exact command you listed in the scheduled task box that says "Run".

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33513915
I don't believe vmware-vdiskmanager is available in ESX or ESXi, it is the tool for hosted VMware products such as VMware Workstation or Server. What you might want to do is run third party defrag tools such as DiskKeeper or SpeedDisk within the guest os rather than trying to do that at the ESX server level. But I would do that sparingly if at all because of the I/O load you are putting on the server and the contention it would cause to other virtual machines sharing the datastore.

Personally I do not run any defrag utility in my virtual machines.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33527097
Yes, that option is not available in Task Scheduler. You can use a 3rd party tool as "bgoering" mentions or just schedule a task within Windows. (Linux systems don't require defragmentation). Here are a couple articles with useful info:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1004004
http://www.petri.co.il/virtual_increase_vmware_performance.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555098

I've seen both sides of the argument whether to defrag a VM or not; I've always (personally) found it to increase performance on my VMs. But, I would schedule before or after business if it's a production VM/Server

Hope that helps...

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:OTNAdmin
ID: 33567221
Thanks for the tips guys, so there is no way to do this from within virual center?

Who about using some CLI method?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33570679
None I am aware of
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33570843
No...no way.
0