[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Android Tablets...why no access to the Android Market?

Posted on 2010-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I am really disappointed in the Android Tablets that I have found for sale/pre-order.  Most of them, if not all, do not include access to the Android Market.  The Market is the primary reason I am looking for an Android OS device.  Is it just a screen size incompatibility thing or does it go deeper than that.

FYI, I'm a developer but not an Android developer.
0
Comment
Question by:Bruce
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33513862
I could be mistaken, but I believe most if not all are not running google sanctioned versions of Android so they do not get access to Google's android Marketplace
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SamMacPC earned 252 total points
ID: 33524023
It has strictly to do with screen resolution. The Archos tablets have their own marketplace to accommodate this.  I think it is less of an issue now given that the marketplace supposedly "knows" which app is compatible with which device. The Dell Streak I believe has access to the marketplace, so does the Kmart tablet, although that's not the one you want.

LG is supposedly going to release a tablet, and the Dell streaks will get better.

I am curious as to what tablets you looked at, as there aren't as far as I know too many Android tablets.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 248 total points
ID: 33524081
That doesn't make sense to me.  I have an Android phone with the Samsung Captivate that has a screen of 800x480... and I had an HTC Aria that had a 320x480 screen.  They both have the same layout. The only real difference is a FEW apps that I've come across that demand the 800x400 screen.  Not sure off hand what some android tables are running at, but if they can interpolate the difference of 320x480 and 800x480, then I don't see a problem with other resolutions.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SamMacPC
ID: 33524411
I meant screen size. My apologies. The issue is that the apps run in the center of the screen. If you read Walt Mossberg's review of the dell streak, he describes the problem eloquently.

--Sam
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bruce
ID: 33524825
I was going to get an Archos 5 (maybe a 7) but they both have resistive screens.  Now I am leaning towards a Cruz Tablet.  www.cruztablet.com.  Should be out next month.

There is a Samsung that I was told about and watch a flash promo on that will be released in Germany next month.  It looks interesting and capable also.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SamMacPC
ID: 33544989
The Samsung tablet sounds awesome. They just talked about it on tech news today episode for august 26,2010. (www.twit.tv/tnt)

LG is also making noises about an android tablet. You will have options.

--Sam
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SamMacPC
ID: 33674479
I just wanted to say that this issue has been covered in the tech press very well in the past couple days, and it boils down to the following:
* Android Froyo (2.2) is not well-suited or designed for tablets. The marketplace won't run on most of these devices, with the exceptions of ones that have phones and are designed to run in portrait (whether or not it has a SIM card in).
* Samsung says it's next generation tablet after the Samsung Galaxy Tab (an enlarged smartphone) will be running Gingerbread which Google hints will have tablet support, although they have a slight conflict of interest as they are also pushing the Google Chrome OS. (which is a web-based OS and doesn't have native apps, although it will have offline apps and native hardware acceleration for web-based apps.)

--Sam
0