Solved

Server service in Windows XP Professional stops on its own or upon reboot

Posted on 2010-08-24
10
705 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi I have 4 computers that are using UPS worldship and the main server which is also a Windows XP machine has file sharing enabled to share the ups folder which is required by the application. From time to time the share is lost from the main system and the remote systems are not able to start the program. I have found out that the server service stops on its own even when it is set to start automatically. The shares are still there on the main machine but once the server service stops the remote systems lose their access to the application. Any ideas for a fix?
0
Comment
Question by:pfranco14
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sjl1986
ID: 33513883
When you say the service stops on its on, are you talking about the UPS service? Is there any chance that you have an Anti-virus program or something that could be stopping the service to scan etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pfranco14
ID: 33513974
Im talking about Windows XP's server service which enables file and print sharing. The anti virus which is norton end point is not stopping the service. I have to manually start the service from time to time even though it is set to automatic. Is there any other way to restart it if it is stopped? Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bhartwell earned 500 total points
ID: 33514012
Go into the "server" service properties and select the "recovery" tab. Make sure you set all the settings to "restart the service" on failure. that should resolve the problem but it's not a fix. You'll need to look into your event logs to troubleshoot why the service keeps stopping.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tanmoy1984
ID: 33514046
Have u tried by making it Manual and started...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pfranco14
ID: 33514111
Thanks for the help I will try this solution once the system is no longer in use. I have not tried those solutions yet. This has actually been an intermitten problem for the past 3 weeks. Sometimes the server service will not stop for a whole day. Something is definitely triggering it to stop but not sure how, Ill check the logs and post back.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Charles Prezalor
ID: 33514520
I read a dated article somewhere that suggested that an issue with XP SP2 will cause the server service to stop occasionally.  Here is a link to the thread, with the suggested fix:  http://tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1093184&page=1

They suggested that the fix may be incorperated into XP3, so if you've done your windows updates, and have XP3, this article is probably not relevant.  

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sjl1986
ID: 33515262
Just to clarify, Prez meant SP3, not XP3, but I'm sure you understood that.

Can you go to your event viewer in Control Panel > Administrative Tools and take a look at the System event log to see if there are any errors that would be causing the service to fail? It's great to restart the service every time it fails, but the optimal fix would be to find the root of the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:byrke
ID: 33520633
Sometimes it helps to have all the computers pointed to the same local dns server. You can use your modem/router if you don't have a dns server.
UPS worldship uses SQL server express. Make sure it is running properly, and nothing else is trying to use the same port as SSE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pfranco14
ID: 33523543
Byrke,

 Are you talking about all the systems using UPS or only the main system? Going to check what port SSE is running on. It could also be a problem with that, would it have anything to do with also having a  slow network? We dont have fiber implemented in this area so we are running a T1 for 60 employees.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pfranco14
ID: 33543375
Great solution, it worked just fine and the system is now always running with no further issues!
0