Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Function - DoCmd.TransferText

Posted on 2010-08-24
16
Medium Priority
?
978 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
There is a Function that seems to have stopped working properly (it was created in Access 2003, we now have Access 2007).

The below function uses a SELECT QUERY "Query to export data to Text File".  After running the below Function, the following is displayed  "Microsoft Office Access was unable to append all the data to the table.........

FUNCTION CODE:
'Opens an MS Excel dialog box to gather path and file name.
'Path and file name are used in the DoCmd.TransferText function.
'The query "Query to export data to Text File", results are saved as
'a text delimited file to the path and file name
'collected from the user in the MS Excel dialog box.

Public Function Browse4Data ()
On Error GoTo Err_Browse4Data
Dim objsrc As Object
Dim strpath As String
Set objsrc = GetObject("", "Excel.application")
strpath = objsrc.Application.GetSaveAsFilename(InitialFilename:="h:\my documents\FileFolder\File Name.txt", fileFilter:="Text Files (*.txt), *.txt")
DoCmd.TransferText acExportDelim, , "Query to export data to Text File", strpath, No
Set objsrc = Nothing
Err_Browse4Data:
   Exit Function
End Function

Why is the "Microsoft Office Access was unable to append all the data to the table" dialog box appearing?  It is using a SELECT query.  The query works fine on its own.  
0
Comment
Question by:nulad
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DoveTails
ID: 33513951
You may need to check your "Trust Settings" for the folder you wish to h:\my documents\FileFolder

MS Access Button > Trust Center > Trust Center Settings
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33513973
If you want to dump the results of a query to a file you can use outputto

eg
DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputQuery, "QueryName", acFormattxt,"myfilename"
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33514450
Your code works fine form me, but you must change the last TransferText argument from:
    No
to...
    "False"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33514458
Correction:

Your code works fine form me, but you must change the last TransferText argument from:
    No
to...
    False
0
 

Author Comment

by:nulad
ID: 33515357
Thank you for your replies.  

1) The "Trust Settings" are set up for the folder in which the Access db resides.
2) I changed the last TransferText argument from: No to False
....Same results. Still recieve the "Microsoft Office Access was unable to append all the data to the table".

3)  Tried:   DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputQuery, "QueryName", acFormattxt,"myfilename"
This did create a text file, but it was not a text delimited file without header information.

4) When I run the query by itself, it comes up with data.  If I then go to "External Data > Export > Text File" and do NOT select the "Export data with formatting and layout", then select "OK" ,  I receive the message "Too few parameters.  Expected 4".  If I DO select the "Export data with formatting and layout" it does work, but it is not a delimited text file.

5)  Relating to above #4, the the message "Too few parameters.  Expected 4".  There is a field in the query with 4 parameters:

getPassword([GOVERNMENT_ID],[FIRST_NAME],[LAST_NAME],[BIRTH_DATE]) AS [Password]
_______________________________________________________________________________

Public Function getPassword(sGovID As Variant, sFirst As Variant, sLast As Variant, sBirth As Date) As Variant

Dim sFirstFour As String
Dim sMiddleTwo As String
Dim sLastTwo As String

sFirstFour = ""
sMiddleTwo = "__"
sLastTwo = UCase(Left(sFirst, 1)) & LCase(Left(sLast, 1))

If sGovID <> "000000000" Then
    sFirstFour = Right(sGovID, 4)
Else
        If sBirth > #1/1/1900# Then
            sFirstFour = Left(sBirth, 4)
        Else
            sFirstFour = "0000"
        End If
End If

getPassword = sFirstFour & sMiddleTwo & sLastTwo

End Function

Any suggestions?



0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33516660
I'm confused, so lets keep this simple.

First lets see if the Access Export will work on it's own.
*Before* we worry about the Excel stuff.

To Export a Text file, Delimited and without Headings, you need to create an Export specification:

DoCmd.TransferText acExportDelim, "ExportSpecificationName", "SourceTableOrQueryName", "C:\YourFolder\YourFile.txt", False

So you must do the export once *Manually* to create the Export Spec
(Before clicking finish in the Export wizard, click "Advanced" to save the Export settings.)

*Then* run the code above.
Does this create the correct file, in the correct format?
Yes or No?

JeffCoachman

 
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 33516683
Clarification:

So in my post above, first export the Table Manually (saving the Export Spec), then run the code (inserting your specific export Spec Name)

The verify that the correct file was created.

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33516695
...and inserting your own Table/query name and Full FileName
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33516715
Please run a version of the query without any parameters, ...again, let's see if the export works, then move on from there...
0
 

Author Comment

by:nulad
ID: 33523764
boag2000,
Thank you for your comments.  I have taken your advice and tried to recreate the query, field by field.  When exporting the data  manually, without parameters, everything is o.k. until I add the field  "getPassword([GOVERNMENT_ID],[FIRST_NAME],[LAST_NAME],[BIRTH_DATE]) AS [Password]".  After that, it DOES export as an Excel document, and it DOES export as text with formatting and layout.  It will NOT export as text without formatting and layout.  

When trying to export as text without formatting and layout, It generates the error "Data type mismatch in criteria expression".   The getPassword function this field uses is listed above.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33525667
This is why I recommended running he query *Without* any other things (Function Criteria).

We are trying to first see if the query will work on its own...
0
 

Author Comment

by:nulad
ID: 33531768
It works on it's own without the other things (Function Criteria).  Everthing is o.k. until I add the field with the function criteria.  After that, it will NOT export as text without formatting and layout.  It WILL export using the other methods.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33532376
Then it seems like you need to take a close look at your function...

*On it's own* does the function return the correct result?
Does it handle nulls?, invalid entries?

Is the formatting really needed?
There is no real "Formatting" (except for fonts)in a query, per se...
Can you explain a bit about this requirement?

The goal of Exporting is to get the "Data", ...you can always format the data anyway you like in the target application...

Keep us posted.

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nulad
ID: 33559138
The query worked successfully.  The only issue was when trying to export it to a text file without formatting (which was needed).  It successfully exported as every other file type except a text file without formatting.  Must be a "bug" after one of the Windows/Office updates, because it always worked in the past.

I ended up using a Make Table query which included all of the functions and parameters.  The newly created table did export successfully as a text file without formatting.  This solved the issue.  

Thank you for all your time and help.  It helped me think in a different direction to solve the issue.  Thank you again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nulad
ID: 33559166
The query worked successfully.  The only issue was when trying to export it to a text file without formatting (which was needed).  It successfully exported as every other file type except a text file without formatting.  The issue must have occured after one of the Windows/Office updates, because it always worked successfully in the past.

I ended up using a Make Table query which included all of the functions and parameters.  The newly created table did export successfully as a text file without formatting.  This solved the issue.  
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33559583
OK
0