Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

GMail Account Locks Up When Replying

Posted on 2010-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a user who has a GMail account that locks up whenever she tries to reply to a message. This happens with her account no matter what machine/platform I try it with. On her machine (new HP laptop, Windows 7 Home Premium, IE8 AND Chrome, no extra toolbars or extensions, Adobe plugins), I tried basic HTML mode. No dice. Disabled all the add-ons. No dice.

Sending is OK. Each time she replies to or forwards a message, the IE hangs and then gives this error: "A script on this page is causing Internet Explorer to run slowly. If it continues to run, your computer may become unresponsive. Do you want to abort the script?" Microsoft didn't have much to say about the error, either. Ignoring the message to stop the script just makes IE hang longer and then not respond. You have to give it the three-finger salute to close the browser.

I tried logging into her GMail account with a laptop running Vista Business and IE8, another laptop with XP Pro and Chrome, a desktop with Vista Ultimate and Firefox, Chrome, and IE8. It timed out in each instance. If I log on to my GMail account on any of these machines, everything is fine. Only her account has the problems.
0
Comment
Question by:gbrooke
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:59cal
ID: 33514215
Can you go through her Gmail settings and set them to be the same as your account?
disable all the lab gadgets if she has any enabled
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 33514498
Your best off asking Google for support

http://mail.google.com/support/bin/request.py

You could also try a work around as well such as using Outlook to collect and send mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbrooke
ID: 33515186
I did post on Google - yesterday. No reply. Went through the forums. Nothing directly related to this issue. Other people are locking up IE but not quite the same way as this is happening. Did try some of their suggestions. No luck.

She has no gadgets at all enabled. Just basic settings.

I had considered Outlook or Thunderbird but she likes Google. However, I think it may come to that.  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie Gillespie earned 1000 total points
ID: 33515319
It may need to come to that until they come up with a solution for you. It strongly sounds like a problem that lies with Google and is fully out of your control for the time being. I would just assure the person you are dealing with that there should be a fix soon and also provide an alternative to be extra helpful.
0