?
Solved

Internet based file sharing solutions?

Posted on 2010-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We need to make large files "350 mb to 2 gb" available to multiple users who are located on different continents.  We want to put the file in one location and have them download it from there.
They will want to automate the download routine.  We've thought about using something like Dropbox, a hosted FTP server, or a hosted website.

What are some some of the other options or services available that might provide a solution?  

0
Comment
Question by:mobot
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:59cal
59cal earned 700 total points
ID: 33514102
Have a look at Windows Skydrive. Gives you 25Gb free storage and you can share with other users

http://www.windowslive.co.uk/skydrive.aspx 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jharoraven
ID: 33514233
FTP server (FileZilla Server)  is an easy way to do this, and you can automate the downloads with a command file and put it on your scheduled task.

--Command: ftp -s:(Script File)
 
-- Script File
     Username
     Password
     binary
     prompt n
     mget "Your Files"
      bye
0
 

Author Comment

by:mobot
ID: 33515080
jharoraven - we want to host this offsite.  
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jharoraven earned 700 total points
ID: 33516947
Ok, maybe an Hosted FTP site will be the best option, since you can still use automated downloads/uploads through scripts. I don't know if you can do that on Skydrive like solution.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bpinning
ID: 33517320
Just to note,

Skydrive Free has a limit of 50MB per file, but plenty of free space if you stay below that limit
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bpinning
bpinning earned 600 total points
ID: 33517401
Also,

I use iDrive, 2GB free, Plus 10GB extra if you refer 5 friends, (just use fake emails :))

This also has an app that does online backups for you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mobot
ID: 33522030
Thanks for the feedback guys.
0