Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The operating system is not presently configured to run this application - App-V... Office 2007...

Posted on 2010-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
2,843 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Dear Sir,

I have implemented App-V 4.5 SP2 (App-Server, Sequencer and client) for Windows Desktops...

I have been created the Office package using Sequencer under Hyper-V 'Windows XP clan copy'.
when I'm trying to open any office application on my HP thin client T5740e (Windows Embedded Standard 2009) I'm receiving the following error:

The operating system is not presently configured to run this application App-V...

Please I need a help...
Antivirus is disabled, and I followed step by step the article below:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/appv/archive/2008/07/30/softgrid-sequencing-office-professional-2007-in-30-easy-steps.aspx

Without success same problem...

Thank You!
0
Comment
Question by:ISC-IT-Admin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC-IT-Admin
ID: 33516684
Dear Sir,


Please find attached error event on the client when I launched MS office (APP-V)
Event-ID-1001.txt
Event-ID-1004.txt
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33521323
Take a look at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/939084

There may be required .NET and/or VC++ redistributables that need to be installed on the client.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
msmamji earned 2000 total points
ID: 33547956
If I remember correctly the Sequencer machine should use the same operating system as your client machine.
Try using the same package on a XP machine... see if that works?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC-IT-Admin
ID: 33548228
Thank You Msmamji...
It works perfect!!!
0