Solved

problem with Windows 7 ssh client

Posted on 2010-08-24
7
1,223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
so after having windows xp 64 bit for so long i decided to install windows 7 ultimate 64 bit. ive never had problems with putty and connecting ssh or anything with windows xp. now i notice 2 things. i cannot ssh if it does work once i log out of the server i cannot ssh back in. i assume my computer is leaving my server with a bad taste in its mouth, in so many words. i also noticed today that i can ping anything but my server. both of these machines are behind the same gateway. please help asap
0
Comment
Question by:Taurustech
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremycrussell earned 125 total points
ID: 33514066
I'm not sure as to what the problem is at this point, but have you tried running putty in compatibility mode to see if the behavior changes?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:reason2009
reason2009 earned 125 total points
ID: 33515856
It might be a problem with the SSH host key which is stored by Putty in the Windows registry.

Backup your registry, as a precaution.

Run regedit
Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\SimonTatham\PuTTY\SshHostKeys
Find the RSA or DSA key associated with your server, right click it and select Delete

Try connecting again
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:uayneb
uayneb earned 125 total points
ID: 33517010
If the firewall is on, try turning it off just to see if it works better.. if so, probably a firewall settings tweak

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 125 total points
ID: 33517461
Once you exit PuttY, try running:
putty -cleanup
before starting it again, and see if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taurustech
ID: 33518016
jeremycrussell:
so far ive ran it in compatibility mode and ive been able to steadily connect the issue is not intermitent but only on 1 of the servers i decided to reinstall that server due to other issues anyway. but i will find out if i have the same issue once the install is done so im going to keep the question open till i find out.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:arober11
ID: 33522273
Been using Putty on the x64 versions of both Vista and Windows 7 for a couple of years, without issue, what firewall are you using?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Taurustech
ID: 33794046
im not sure which one did it but im now working ok no problem.
0