Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Z-index issue with dropdowns and rotating images - IE7

Posted on 2010-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am working on this site: http://capitalsoccer.net/ and I am using a dropdown plugin and the jquery cycle plugin.

The dropdowns are appearing under the images when they rotate. I added z-index:999

.sf-menu ul {
      position:            absolute;
      z-index: 999;
      top:                  -999em;
      width:                  10em; /* left offset of submenus need to match (see below) */
}

But that didnt seem to work. The images after page load have a z-index of 5 so the images should be below the dropdowns. Any ideas?

I have also tried this bug fix and nothing yet: http://brenelz.com/blog/squish-the-internet-explorer-z-index-bug/

Thanks,

Ryan
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
CCSOFlag earned 2000 total points
ID: 33515373
I have run into this problem before also.  You must specify the zindex of all containing divs.  Otherwise IE will paint the next div over the previous one even if inside the first div you specify a zindex.  Yet another reason I hate IE.

For your header div give it an index higher than the index of your content div for example.    You may even ahve to give all divs inside zindexes also.

Also beware that you may need to give your body a zindex too, because sometimes what'll happen is you can see the menu but can't click on the links because the body ends up on top of the menus.  It's weird, and I never understaood why, but give it a try and let me know if it works for you.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:s8web
ID: 33516866
You also have an extra closing </div> tag somewhere, possibly near the end of the page. That could cause issues too.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:senthilkumarsb
ID: 33627215
Did you get an answer for your question? Please let me know, I am also facing the same issue.
0