Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS 6.0 default web sites not starting port 443 problem.

Posted on 2010-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just installed Exchange 2003 SP2, buyed a valid SSL, configured all the permissions needed for OWA, but when I try to start the default website, I get an error "The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process."  , I don´t know what other program is using the Port 443, because if I change the port to another one, it will start....
I get this errors: w3SVC error 1004:
Cannot register the URL prefix 'https://*:443/' for site '1'. The site has been deactivated. The data field contains the error number AND HTTP error 15005: Unable to bind to the underlying transport for 0.0.0.0:443. The IP Listen-Only list may contain a reference to an interface which may not exist
on this machine. The data field contains the error number.

Can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:marpanet
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33514293
Check this KB.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/890015

Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpoochi
ID: 33514378
Check the IP address of Default Web Site.. If it is running on any specific IP change to "All Unassigned". You can also try viceversa.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 33514871
Shabarinath,
I tryed the KB you sent me, and still no luck....

I used a program called CurrPorts to see what´s on port 443....
And I have many process svchost.exe on TCP local port 443, with local address 127.0.0.1 and one on 0.0.0.0

Kpoochi, I tryed both and still it wont start...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpoochi
ID: 33515054
Do you have any other websites running in IIS other than Default Web Site?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 33515081
I have Microsoft SharePoint Administration (stopped)
Administration SharePoint (stopped)
companyweb (stopped)...

I configure to use port 442 and everything works ok, so for sure another program is using port 443 (svchost.exe), but how can I find out which one it is?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kpoochi
kpoochi earned 1000 total points
ID: 33515148
run netstat -ano in command prompt to check. Note down the process id and check in task manager.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marpanet
ID: 33515247
I found the problem!!!
using netstat -ano, I knew that svchost.exe was using that port, algo I found out that EventWZCSVC was using port 443, I google it and fould that a service called "Windows Zero Config" or something like "Wireless Sistema" (my OS in on spanish), I stopped the serice and everything´s working...

I will award half each for helping!
Thank you so much!
0