Solved

How to add a tool box to a web site?

Posted on 2010-08-24
7
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What software is used to add a toolbox to a website so the user can edit online like live edit
0
Comment
Question by:tajohnson33
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Darksquire
ID: 33514759
What is it that you are wanting them to edit live? I mean; what is it that the toolbox is going to edit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tajohnson33
ID: 33515136
Let' s say a business card and I want the user to add their info and arrange it add their font  rom the toolbox. example site link  http://www.printsmadeeasy..com
what software could build a site like this.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 500 total points
ID: 33515195
You may use

CKEditor : http://ckeditor.com/
Demo here : http://ckeditor.com/demo

Ajax : http://tipsfor.us/2008/11/21/stealth-submit-using-ajax-to-save-form-data-without-submitting-the-form/

a timer : http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/met_win_settimeout.asp
which one save the content of the CKEditor with an ajax call every 30 seconds for example : setTimeout("saveCKEditor()",30000);
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:tajohnson33
ID: 33527943
Are you aware of any other products that can produce these results
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tajohnson33
ID: 33527951
Are there any other products that can produce the same results?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33527985
Seven here : http://psdcollector.blogspot.com/2010/02/7-best-wysiwyg-rich-text-editors_04.html

Thanks a lot for the points!

If I found a best product, like printsmadeeasy.com I will post it here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tajohnson33
ID: 33528266
Thanks for your assistance ...Best wishes
0