[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL: Pull name from substring .

Posted on 2010-08-24
13
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am looking to pull out name from a substring, have tried a couple idea's but getting held up on the first name:

Displayed as: Doe, Joseph Moe (Joseph)
Result: Joseph Doe

Any help that can be provided would be much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Levi Martin
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 33514393
The moment you hit a first name with >1 words, you are sunk.  Also, can you guarantee that each value always follows:[][]   [] denotes optional
0
 

Author Comment

by:Levi Martin
ID: 33514420
That's my battle, is I'm trying to capture what's in the parenthesis as the first name. Yes, it will always follow that format:

LastName, FirstName MiddleName (FirstName)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jini Jose
Jini Jose earned 400 total points
ID: 33514486
kindly try this below code

declare @a varchar(250)
set @a='Doe, Joseph Moe (Joseph)'

select substring(@a,CHARINDEX(',', @a)+1,CHARINDEX(' ', @a,CHARINDEX(',', @a)+2)-CHARINDEX(',', @a)) + ' ' +
substring(@a,0,CHARINDEX(',', @a))
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1600 total points
ID: 33514506
SELECT OriginalName, LEFT(OriginalName, CHARINDEX(',', OriginalName) - 1) + ' ' +       SUBSTRING(OriginalName, CHARINDEX('(', OriginalName) + 1, CHARINDEX(')', OriginalName) - CHARINDEX('(', OriginalName) - 1) AS RedoneFROM SomeTable
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LCSandman8301
ID: 33514521
not to knock it but the way names are going we may have ( in the names soon but check out the code below
select substring(fullname, charindex('(', fullname), charindex(')', fullname) - charindex('(', fullname))
from table1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 33514546
gmailjini,I think your syntax is adding some extraneous spaces.  Your example has a leading space, and two spaces between the first name and surname.:)Patrick
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33514571
SELECT SUBSTRING(ColumnName,CHARINDEX('(',ColumnName)+1,CHARINDEX(')',ColumnName)-(CHARINDEX('(',ColumnName+1))
+ ' '+
SUBSTRING(ColumnName', 1, CHARINDEX(',',ColumnName)-1)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Levi Martin
ID: 33514606
First post was great, had an extra space which original poster caught. That's so much for all the follow-up experts!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jini Jose
ID: 33514607
:)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jini Jose
ID: 33514658
hi matthewspatrick

what happened if the name does not have any brackets ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Levi Martin
ID: 33514681
The main IT team here using this name as a P_KEY instead of employee # (don't get me going on that) but they at least always have the first name parenthesis. Seriously, can't thank those poster to this board enough, thanks everyone for the quick follow-up!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 33515309
>>what happened if the name does not have any brackets ?What happens is, the query fails, but that's why I asked the Asker to guarantee that it would always be there :)Volcrom19: you're most welcome!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jini Jose
ID: 33515325
:)
0