[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to make the SCCM Client report to the MP sooner.

Posted on 2010-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,975 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
When I deploy a SCCM client to a PC, it takes about 24 hours for it to show "Yes" in the client column within SCCM console. How can I make the client report back sooner?

Also when I deploy software to the client, How can I make the install task start right away?

Lastly, If software deployment task is set to run only when a user is logged off, what happens if the user loges on during the install?
0
Comment
Question by:Erik Curtis
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkieS earned 500 total points
ID: 33518963
1 - When I deploy a SCCM client to a PC, it takes about 24 hours for it to show "Yes" in the client column within SCCM console. How can I make the client report back sooner?
Not sure on this one! Anyone else have any suggestions?

2 - Also when I deploy software to the client, How can I make the install task start right away?
Set a mandatory install "As Soon As Possible".  The client will install the software as soon as it refreshes it's ConfigMgr policy. SCCM isnt designed to be instant, you have to plan ahead. If you want everyone to install at 12pm on Thursday set the scheduled deadline for then.

3 - Lastly, If software deployment task is set to run only when a user is logged off, what happens if the user loges on during the install?
The software will continue to install - (I tried this with IE8) - and the user got the install splash/progress screen but could not interact with the install. (Depends on install settings though)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 33520202
1. Depends on how you deploy the client and what switches you use, for example we have a Group Policy that pushes the client we use the following:
\\<Primary SCCM>\Client\CCMSetup.exe /MP:<MPServerName.COM> SMSSiteCode=XYZ ResetKeyInformation=True
More information on switches here http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb680980.aspx

2. When we assign a computer to a collection, we use custom tools to update the client, I've written my own, but these are the most commonly used http://myitforum.com/cs2/blogs/rhouchins/archive/2008/04/09/sccm-right-click-tools.aspx you can then just right click either a client or a collection and force the Machine Policy Update on the client(s)  This will than force the machine to refresh its policies, as MarkieS pointed out if you've made it a mandatory assignment then it will automatically run this.

3. As MarkieS said.

Cheers
0