Solved

PING (Partimage Is Not Ghost) : Unattend Restore from Networked Image

Posted on 2010-08-24
10
1,647 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi there,

I need to setup a PING (Partimage Is Not Ghost) bootable CD to performe an unattend IMAGE restore by setting up an answer file.

However, after reading the content of the webpage of the foillowing URL, I still dont understand hot to set it up in the bootable CD.

http://ping.windowsdream.com/ping/doc-2.01/annex.html

Since I dont know Linux, could you please provide me with clear instructions or a URL that will provide it?

Thanks,
Rene
0
Comment
Question by:ReneGe
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 250 total points
ID: 33514469
The info seems quite clear
Add the AUTO file  per

I've made a bootable DVD with my image and want no user interactivity at all.

    * Before creating your ISO with mkisofs, add an empty file to the directory containing your image, and call it "AUTO" (no extention). When seeing this file, PING will raise no question... unless the answer is really needed. Combine the AUTO file with a customized /etc/ping.conf.
    * You can also set the AUTO parameter, either in the /etc/ping.conf file, either by passing it to the kernel. See the params section for more details.
    * Of course, use at your own risk, as such a DVD will boot and scratch everything :)

You should have a copy of al the files you are to burn on your local machine and then change the /etc/ping.conf as needed.

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33514643
You can use something like winimage to copy ( extract the ) ISO image to your  windows drive to edit the conf file.

then put it into the ISO file and burn it

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33514718
also look at  http://www.magiciso.com/FAQ/FAQ.htm

to change/ edit an ISO file

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 33515610
I have edited the file: isolinux.cfg as follwos and everything is still manual.

DEFAULT default
PROMPT 1
TIMEOUT 26
DISPLAY boot.msg

LABEL default
KERNEL kernel
APPEND vga=normal devfs=nomount pxe ramdisk_size=55000 load_ramdisk=1 init=/linuxrc prompt_ramdisk=0 initrd=initrd.gz root=/dev/ram0 rw noapic nolapic lba combined_mode=libata ide0=noprobe nomce pci=nomsi irqpoll quiet

LABEL dummy
KERNEL kernel

Server 192.168.1.10
User SRV_Partimage
Password acoolpassword
Directory \\192.168.1.10\Partimage$\DellPCs
After_Completion Reboot
Replace_BIOS Y
CIFS_Preferred Y
No_Shell Y
AUTO Y


Thanks,
Rene

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33515777
I  would post in the PING forums

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 33515788
Tried the following, still not automatic:

DEFAULT default
PROMPT 1
TIMEOUT 26
DISPLAY boot.msg

LABEL default
KERNEL kernel
APPEND vga=normal devfs=nomount pxe ramdisk_size=55000 load_ramdisk=1 init=/linuxrc prompt_ramdisk=0 initrd=initrd.gz root=/dev/ram0 rw noapic nolapic lba combined_mode=libata ide0=noprobe nomce pci=nomsi irqpoll quiet

LABEL dummy
KERNEL kernel

Server 192.168.x.x
Share Partimage$
User domain\SRV_Partimage
Password pword
Directory GX620
After_Completion Reboot
Replace_BIOS Y
CIFS_Preferred Y
No_Shell Y
AUTO Y
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 33515874
==> SysExpert

Thanks but I'd rather stick to experts-exchange.

Cheers,
Rene
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 250 total points
ID: 33517669
I cannot tell, from here, whether the keys you wish to pass are correct: that will be an issue of trial and error.

But I can tell you where you are going wrong: You need to add those keys to the APPEND line to pass them directly to the kernel.
For the last example you posted, this would result in a isolinux .cfg like this:

DEFAULT default
PROMPT 1
TIMEOUT 26
DISPLAY boot.msg

LABEL default
KERNEL kernel
APPEND vga=normal devfs=nomount pxe ramdisk_size=55000 load_ramdisk=1 init=/linuxrc prompt_ramdisk=0 initrd=initrd.gz root=/dev/ram0 rw noapic nolapic lba combined_mode=libata ide0=noprobe nomce pci=nomsi irqpoll quiet Server=192.168.x.x Share=Partimage$ User=domain\SRV_Partimage Password=pword Directory=GX620 After_Completion=Reboot Replace_BIOS=Y CIFS_Preferred=Y No_Shell=Y AUTO=Y


Notes:
- As I said, the values of the keys have to be tested, this is only giving you the way they have to be passed.
- Don't forget Linux is case-sensitive!
- Two keys that I'd expect to be problematic:
--- Share=Partimage$ ..... Try without '$'
--- Directory=GX620 ....... Try "\GX620", "/GX620" and "\\192.168.2.40\GX620"
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 33517872
Thanks torimar,

I'll try this tomorrow morning.

Cheers,
Rene
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 33534107
==> torimar

Your post provided me with the required infos to make this work. It is still not completly automatic, but it's better this way.

Here is my working isolinux.cfg file
------------------------------------------------------------
DEFAULT default
PROMPT 1
TIMEOUT 26
DISPLAY boot.msg

LABEL default
KERNEL kernel
APPEND vga=normal devfs=nomount pxe ramdisk_size=55000 load_ramdisk=1 init=/linuxrc prompt_ramdisk=0 initrd=initrd.gz root=/dev/ram0 rw noapic nolapic lba combined_mode=libata ide0=noprobe nomce pci=nomsi irqpoll quiet Server=192.168.1.5 Share=PartImage User=mydomainname\SRV_Partimage Passwd=acoolpassword Directory=\\192.168.1.5\PartImage\PC1\ After_Completion=Reboot Replace_BIOS=Y CIFS_Preferred=Y No_Shell=Y AUTO=Y
------------------------------------------------------------

Cheers,
Rene
0