Solved

how to issue a public and local domain certificate

Posted on 2010-08-24
8
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have exchange 2007 and currently have a ucc certificate at go daddy for my OWA but my local has a different domain name. public.domain.com/owa and my local is local.domain.com. Currently outlook client is indicating that the certificate does not match the name of the site and the name of the security is not valid.
0
Comment
Question by:jsistoza
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
Comment Utility
You need to make sure both certs are the same and match or you will always get cert issues. Have a read thru http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/02/19/435472.aspx and make your internal cert match your remote cert.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You need to re-key your certificate from GoDaddy
http://help.godaddy.com/topic/236/article/4976

you have to enter the following domains

mail.domain.com (external facing FQDN)
autodiscover.domain.com (Create an entry in your godaddy DNS for autodiscover to point to your public IP)
mail.domain.local (FQDN of Exchange Server )
mailservername (mail server name)

You can use this tool to install it after that
www.u-btech.com/products/certificate-manager-for-exchange-2007.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
Comment Utility
Just add that domain name to your internal DNS point to your internal IP address for your server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsistoza
Comment Utility
peralesa, how do i add the domain name?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
From your dc
Start run
Dnsmgmt.msc

Add an a record for your domain name poiting to exchange server internal ip address
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsistoza
Comment Utility
I have added the subject alternative name to my certificate in go daddys manage certificate website.
I will then install it to my server and im sure its going to work.

Thank you all for the info.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
Use the ubtech tool to do that
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsistoza
Comment Utility
Yes i installed the tool and its very user friendly vs. the command shell in exchange.
Thanks!
0