Solved

Excel 2003 different footers on different computers

Posted on 2010-08-24
24
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have one Excel 2003 file saved on the network shared drive. Using footers we keep a Rev. # for each time we change the file.  The current Rev is #6, which when i got into Headers/Footers on the creators computer it says Rev.6. On almost any other computer in the company it shows as Rev.6.  There are a few computers in the company where it has the exact same text, but it shows as Rev.3.

All the computers have the same version of office as the creator. MS Office 2003 SP3, 11.8326.8324. In the Headers/Footers the text is just text we've typed in manually.  Track changes is not enabled on this file.  
0
Comment
Question by:mwwebb
  • 14
  • 8
  • 2
24 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 33514537
Synchronizing issue on  these few computers which show rev.3?
I've seen the funniest things with Off-line Synchronization
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwwebb
ID: 33514573
Nope these are desktop computers within the company that dont sync and dont move. Im going to double check that last statement, but im pretty sure thats not the problem.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 33514639
It must have something to do with a local version, at least, that's how I see it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwwebb
ID: 33514730
I checked sync and its definitely not turned on.  Its a file that resides on a network mapped drive and access by both computers only through the network share. there are no shortcuts involved.  When the users open the file, the open it by going through the share drive.

Here's something i did notice just now. Whatever it is thats causing it is profile based. when logged in as the person who uses this computer, the Header/Footer is different then whats in the file.  When i log in as administrator on that same computer and open the file, it shows the correct information.  So it is something local and profile based.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 33514781
Is there something in the StartUp / XLSTart folder of Excel for the user with the issue?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822107/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwwebb
ID: 33515286
might be, ill have to check tomorrow the user left for the day
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 33516110
If a manually typed in value in a footer shows as 6 for one user and as 3 for another user, I strongly suspect either

-  these are in fact two different files. Excel does not change data on a user profile basis. Is the mapped network drive going to exactly the same server directory?
-  there are macros involved that change the footer upon opening the document

cheers, teylyn

0
 

Author Comment

by:mwwebb
ID: 33516250
Definitely the same file.. i verified this myself, and no macros in this file either. Sorry..

I did notice though when i logged into the computer with this problem as a different user, the problem wasnt there. So i think its a profile problem.

Also noticed there are no .ops files on my users computer.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 33516287
User profile > Hence my suggestion to look in the personal XLStart folders to see if there are any hidden macros... which might create an issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwwebb
ID: 33521110
I checked the XLStart directory and there is nothing in that folder.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 33521165
Did you check if there is something in the field on Tools/Options Tab General "At Startup, open all files in"?

0
 

Author Comment

by:mwwebb
ID: 33521591
If logged in as the user, this problem exists. When logged in as administrator the problem does not exist.  thinking that this problem was profile based, logged in as administrator i renamed the users profile to User_name_old.  Then had the user login and create a new profile. The problem was still there with the users new profile.  

To double check i went back in as administrator again and the problem was once again gone.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mwwebb
ID: 33521612
Checked the Tools/Options, "At Startup, open all files in:" and the field is empty
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwwebb
ID: 33521673
Just to try it, i created a new file and made a footer with Rev.1, saved and closed. Reopened and incremented the footer by 1, until it was rev.6. Then went to the trouble computer and reopened the file and the Rev. was Rev.6.  This file works just fine.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 33523001
I'm out of ideas.

Except for one idea.

Could you change the name of the file on your shared drive (make a copy, just change 1 character) from a computer where the file is showing rev 6, and then open that slightly renamed file from the profile giving issues?

If this does show rev 6 now, I really suspect there is a version difference for the users with issues and a possible fix could then be so simple use the slightly renamed file from now on, and delete the one with the issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwwebb
ID: 33524269
Ok i tried this and it didnt work. Still the same issue.

Both computers have Office 2003, with the same service pack and the same revision number.  

Im trying uninstalling office and reinstalling office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwwebb
ID: 33524278
Uninstall and Reinstall seems to have fixed the problem. So weird!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwwebb
ID: 33524531
actually an unpatched version it was working, im now patching to get it up to date and hopefully it will still be working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwwebb
ID: 33524761
realized that i was logged in as administrator after reinstalling.  when i logged in as the user the problem was still there.  im out of ideas also
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
calacuccia earned 250 total points
ID: 33524859
New idea: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302911

It seems we were on the wrong track, so I tried some other approach.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwwebb
ID: 33525062
That was it.. Share workbook... was grey'd out and the file was read-only [shared].  removed the readonly tag, and disabled Share workbook and it cleared the problem right up!!

Thanks a lot for working and helping me with this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mwwebb
ID: 33525065
Dedicated and helped see the problem through to the end.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 33525093
Thank you, I'm glad all our common efforts were fruitfull in the end.
I never used Shared Worklbooks and think I never will ;-)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 33525873
Whacky! Good on ya calacuccia. Maybe we should ask "is this a shared workbook" in every question about weird behaviour!
0