[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Max memory on Macbook a1181

Posted on 2010-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
What is the maximum memory that I can add on my macboook a1181.  Most of the sites say 2G DDR2 667 but when I type in my serial number on www.appleserialnumberinfo.com it says that it can go up to 3G.  Some one must know who has one, any thoghts?
0
Comment
Question by:cmtropical
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
leewv1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33514725
The websites I checked indicate 2 GB of RAM is the max.  I would check the apple manual that came with the macbook just to make sure.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brisquet
ID: 33515763
I agree, the max RAM is 2GB.  Using my Mactracker iPhone App :) and other websites.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cmtropical
ID: 33515839
You reminded me that I have the box and looked at the label and specifications on when I bought it.
0