Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

why my query string not append correctly ?

Posted on 2010-08-24
9
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi ,

I have one form i am submiting the form throw Javascript.

alert give correct only but in URL its show something wrong ?

I dont get where its wrong ?


<%@ taglib uri="/WEB-INF/struts-html.tld" prefix="html"%>
<%@ taglib uri="/WEB-INF/struts-bean.tld" prefix="bean"%>
<%@ taglib uri="http://java.sun.com/jstl/core" prefix="c" %>
<%@ taglib uri="http://java.sun.com/jsp/jstl/fmt" prefix="fmt" %>
<fmt:setBundle basename="ApplicationResources"/>
<%@ taglib uri="/WEB-INF/displaytag-11.tld" prefix="display" %>
<%@ page language="java" contentType="text/html; charset=UTF-8"
	pageEncoding="UTF-8"%>
	<%@ page import="java.util.ArrayList" %>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="<%=request.getContextPath() %>/css/bioOrigin.css">
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="<%=request.getContextPath() %>/ddtabmenufiles/ddcolortabs.css" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="<%=request.getContextPath() %>/ddtabmenufiles/ddtabmenu.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
//SYNTAX: ddtabmenu.definemenu("tab_menu_id", integer OR "auto")
ddtabmenu.definemenu("ddtabs4",2);

</script>

<title>¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿</title>
<script type="text/javascript">

function shohinSearch()
{
	var shohinCode=document.shohinCodeSearch.shohinName.value;
	alert(shohinCode);
	document.shohinCodeSearch.action='<%=request.getContextPath() %>/shohinSearch.do?action=searchButton&shohinCode='+shohinCode;
	alert(document.shohinCodeSearch.action);

	document.shohinCodeSearch.submit();
	
}


</script>
<body>


<form name="shohinCodeSearch" id="shohinCodeSearch">

           <table align="left" width="60%" >
            <table>
				<tr>
					<td class="bFF"> <bean:message key="label.maualInput.allSearchScreen" />  </td>
				    <td></td>
				     <td></td>
				</tr>
			</table>
			<table>	
					<tr>
					<td class="tdLableColor" width="20%"> <bean:message key="label.manualInput.shohinSearch.shohinKana" />  </td>
				    <td width="30%" > <input type="text" name="shohinName" id="shohinName"> </td>
				    <td width="20%" align="right"><input type="button" name="btnSubmitProceed" value="<bean:message key="button.lotshohin.search"/>" onclick="shohinSearch();">  </td>
				</tr>
			</table>
           </table>     
      <br></br>
       <c:if test="<%= request.getAttribute("shohinCodeList") != null &&    
	((ArrayList)request.getAttribute("shohinCodeList")).size() > 0 %>" >
      <% int i =0; %>
       <display:table  name="shohinCodeList" pagesize="20"  align="center" cellpadding="5" class="data" requestURI="/shohinSearch.do"  id="processTable" >
              <display:column    title="¿¿¿¿¿" align="center">
               <a href="javascript:gotoCheck('<%=i %>','${processTable.shohinCode1}')" >${processTable.shohinCode1 }</a>
         
               </display:column>
            <display:column property="shohinName" title="¿¿¿" align="center" />
            
                        <%=i++ %>
       </display:table>
 </c:if>
 

</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 33514511
Screen shot !
error1.JPG
error2.JPG
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 33514530
I am passing only action=searchButton&shohinCode='+shohinCode
but
it says http://localhost:8082/Bio-Origin/shohinSearch.do?shohinName=sathish
why this problem arise ?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33514886
because you're using form_name.submit()
so you replace the value you're thinking you set.

use instead : location.href = '<%=request.getContextPath() %>/shohinSearch.do?action=searchButton&shohinCode='+shohinCode;
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33514942

Replace :
	document.shohinCodeSearch.action='<%=request.getContextPath() %>/shohinSearch.do?action=searchButton&shohinCode='+shohinCode;
	document.shohinCodeSearch.submit();
By :
        location.href = '<%=request.getContextPath() %>/shohinSearch.do?action=searchButton&shohinCode=' + shohinCode;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 33514984
ya its gr8 thanks.
 
But i want know why document.formName.submit() is not working ??
for other form its working gd only ? for this form only its not working ? why ?
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33515413
form.submit() create/build itself a request with elements of the form content
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jrm213jrm213
jrm213jrm213 earned 400 total points
ID: 33515426
Hi,

Action is required attribute of the form tag. While not having it there some browsers may assume it means itself, however I think not having anything in it may be causing javascript to not be able to set it.

change
<form name="shohinCodeSearch" id="shohinCodeSearch">

to

<form name="shohinCodeSearch" id="shohinCodeSearch" action="#">

and see if that resolves the issue.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Closing Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 33534868
Thanks
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33535519
You're welcome! Thanks for the points!
0