Solved

Right to Left Problem on Safari

Posted on 2010-08-24
8
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
On PHP Maker we used the following custom CSS to make the code go from RTL in order to support Hebrew. However the problem is that on MAC SAFARI ONLY the scroll bars do not show up for the window and thus the user cannot scroll left and right to show the whole database. What needs to be changed?
body {

    background-color: #FFFFF0; /* background color */

    color: inherit; /* text color */

    font-family: Arial; /* font name */

    font-size: 12px; /* font size */

    margin: 0; /* top right bottom left */

    height: 100%;

direction:rtl

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CCSOFlag
ID: 33515116
try adding this to your body css

overflow: scroll;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 33515156
Which line?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CCSOFlag
ID: 33515169
overflow: scroll;

just add that in the body section of your css.  doesn't matter where.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
CCSOFlag earned 250 total points
ID: 33515676
Like this:
body {
background-color: #FFFFF0; /* background color */
color: inherit; /* text color */
font-family: Arial; /* font name */
font-size: 12px; /* font size */
margin: 0; /* top right bottom left */
height: 100%;
direction:rtl
overflow: scroll;
}

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:HagayMandel
HagayMandel earned 250 total points
ID: 33516662
Generally, use the HTML tag for Hebrew pages:
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="he" lang="he" dir="rtl">
Or any variant.
This way the page is rendered correctly and no CSS 'tweaks' are required.
Works in all browsers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 33518293
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 33520732
Can I put that in the CSS?

Like this:
body {
background-color: #FFFFF0; /* background color */
color: inherit; /* text color */
font-family: Arial; /* font name */
font-size: 12px; /* font size */
margin: 0; /* top right bottom left */
height: 100%;
direction:rtl
overflow: scroll;
html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="he" lang="he" dir="rtl";

}
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CCSOFlag
ID: 33521863
no the html info goes in your html tag on your main page.  thanks for the points.
0