Solved

Problem installing VMWARE ESXi v4.1 on HP/Compaq ProLiant ML350 G6

Posted on 2010-08-24
9
3,122 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm trying to install (either the regular VMWARE copy or HP's copy of) VMWARE ESXi v4.1 onto a new machine. The bootable CD loads and begins to run thru the installation process, but stops with the following:

Installation Operation Failed

The installation operation has encountered a fatal error: Unable to find the system image to install. This is due to the image not being mounted correctly or the CD-ROM not being supported". Help!!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gawilley
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
Comment Utility
Bad download.  I would get another copy and burn it again.  They also have USB versions that work well.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:clniesen
Comment Utility
Make sure the machine you are installing it onto can run a 64 bit OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gawilley
Comment Utility
I have downloaded it multiple times and burned the install CD from several different machines, so I know it's not the media or a bad download. The machine is 64 bit capable. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
I would check the download to be suer it is good. From the download page you can get the checksum values:

MD5SUM(¹) 35201279338c6efbbb071ffcc673f822
SHA1SUM(¹) 541d138b811abc06c82392873498996140ba94f0

Those are for ESXi 4.1. - Get a md5sum utility (lots of free ones, google for md5sum utility) and check your image. If the image is bad, then you have a bad download. If the image is good, try burning a new CD.

Good Luck
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Arseneau earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Replace the CD/DVD Drive and try again.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Check the BIOS (I suspect that machine has a SATA DVD) and see if there is an option like "Emulate IDE"

If so try that, if not let us know.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
Comment Utility
Having a look around the NET seems to point to you perhaps missing drivers for your disks.  Sort of like 'F6' in Windows Setup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gawilley
Comment Utility
Looks like i have cracked the issue. Turns out that the DVD drive shipped with the server wasn't compatible with ESXi v4.1 for some unknown reason. Had no idea what made me swap it with another drive, but i did, and now the installation of VMWARE completed without any issues. The drive that shipped with the server isn't defective - because it works fine in another machine. It is a SATA drive - and so is the one I swapped in its place. Very weird. Hope this posting helps others!
Thanks to those of you who responded.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gawilley
Comment Utility
I didn't see the posts about the DVD drives until after I had swapped mine out - nevertheless, am awarding points as they would have solved the issues for me and others.
0