Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deploy software using LANguard (office 2007 compatibility pack)

Posted on 2010-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts.  I'm not holding my breath for a lot of help here as GFI LANguard doesn't seem to be as popular on here as I had thought.  In any event, here is what I am trying to do.  Using LANguard 9.5, I would like to push the office 2007 compatibility pack to 200+ remote computers.  I get the software deployed and it shows that it was successfully installed except when I test it, no dice.  Anyone have any luck with this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:samiam41
4 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 600 total points
ID: 33519451
FileFormatConverters.exe is not well scriptable
There is msi + cab inside which you can script with msiexec if nothing else helps.
Not holding breath about patching solutions around, as a last resort you can psexec msiexec.exe to make patch manager consistent with systems (or ask their support for advice)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
anil_kumar137 earned 800 total points
ID: 33520190
Hello, check for the command line at the below link also it can be installed with exe too...

http://www.appdeploy.com/packages/detail.asp?id=933

As per the post from "gheist" you can use psexec or if its on domain environment can push through GPO.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:puppydogbuddy
puppydogbuddy earned 600 total points
ID: 33522607
see if the instructions given in this link helps:
       http://forums.gfi.com/m_900773048/printable.htm
 
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 33568042
Thanks for the suggestions!  It seems that I had to install the compatibility pack (fileformatconverters.exe) and the compatibility service pack 2 file at the same time.  Another tripmine I hit was the way LANguard is ignorant to using text files when deploying software.  If I put the ip's in a text file without using ranges, it works with no problems.  The minute I use a range (in the same format and same stupid text file that LANguard uses for its scans/audits no less), the LANguard system chokes itself and dies.  

I'm going to update my support ticket with them and let them know of this golden easter egg I found so they can not patch it.

Thanks again for the assistance!
0