Solved

SBS 2003 partition C is running out of space

Posted on 2010-08-24
12
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
OK, I have a SBS 2003 running a RAID1, C drive is 12GB in size and 95% full. I'd like to grow the C partition and use the D partition that is about 5% full. I've fixed this before on other 2003 servers in the pass, once by just moving folders and files over another by using Partition magic and making partiion C larger. It's been about 100 years. Any suggestions on third party apps and procedure?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
Gparted

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I recommend the small Parted Magic live CD: http://www.partedmagic.com
It is free, has a GUI that makes it easy to use for Windows users, and applies GParted which is arguably the best free partitioning tool around.
Here's a step by step illustrated guide on using it for exactly your purpose:
http://partedmagic.com/documentation/119-using-gparted.html
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
other options is to clean up C :

Leew, one of the key experts here has some great pointers on creating space in the system drive, perhaps with it you can free up enough space.
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Very easy -- see what I wrote here:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Partition_Tools/Q_26203270.html#32815719

In your case you don't have the free space already available, so you'll have to (a) ReSize the 2nd partition to free up some space; and then (b)  "Slide" that partition so there's zero free space "after" it -- this will put the free space where you need it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
Comment Utility
?
I remembering doing this before where I repartition C and it automaticlly took away from D.

Question do I first repartition D leaving free space and then repartition C to add this free space to it?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
You can only add free space if it's contiguous to the drive you want to add it to.

e.g. your drive needs to look like this:    CCCCCCCCCCCCxxxxxxxxxxDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD
where the x's are the free space.

Right now it looks like this:   CCCCCCCCCCCCCDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD

... so you need to do the following:

(a)  ReSize D: ... this will result in  CCCCCCCCCCCDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDxxxxxxxxxx

(b)  "Slide" D .... resulting in  CCCCCCCCCCCCxxxxxxxxDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD

(c)  ReSize C:   .... ending with CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD


(a) will be fairly quick (depends on how much data has to be moved -- which should be very little);  (b) will take a while (all of the data has to be moved); and (c) will be VERY quick.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
Comment Utility
Slide?
Is this a command as well?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
Yes, it's one of Boot-It's commands.    This is a VERY simple process ... you just boot to the Boot-It CD;  press CANCEL at the first prompt; then OK.     Click on Partition Work;   then just do the 3 operations above [Resize, Slide, Resize].    

As I noted in the link I referenced above, I've done this hundreds of times -- Boot-It is a rock-solid utility that makes what you want to do here VERY simple.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mxgong
Comment Utility
Strong recommend: gparted!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
Comment Utility
WOW!
I download and create the Boot CD
Booted from CD went into partition and tried to resize D drive so I can use the freed up space on C drive. I got an error tring to resize D drive. I sounds simple but it was prety confusing to me. I've done this before but not with this downlaod from partedmagic.com this one seems a little more unorginized and their instructions are hard to follow. Any suggestions? I think the last time I used a partition magic it was from Norton, pretty simple to use
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
If it hasn't messed up the partition structure, you can still use Boot-It.    In any event, if you boot to the Boot-It CD, select CANCEL, then OK, and then Partition Work, you can see the current structure.    If it still looks okay you can then use the process I outlined above.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
Comment Utility
thanks
0