Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Helpdesk that intergrates into Outlook

Posted on 2010-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello,

I am trying to find a low cost helpdesk solutions that intergrates into outlook. The software needs to have reports and asset managment also

Does anyone know of any good software?
0
Comment
Question by:tofitadmin
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:59cal
59cal earned 664 total points
ID: 33514972
Spiceworks could do what you want and it's free however not sure if it integrates with Outlook though
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kelle1 earned 668 total points
ID: 33515006
Don't know what qualifies as low cost...we use track-it for this www.numarasoftware.com

Also has a web interface for self help and password reset
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:60Cal
60Cal earned 668 total points
ID: 33536761
Manage engine is free also and is a bit easier to manage than Spiceworks IMO

http://www.manageengine.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tofitadmin
ID: 33623287
We found a helpdesk that we really liked, thanks for all the input and options but we went with sysaid helpdesk

Thanks again for your help
0