?
Solved

Illustrator Problems

Posted on 2010-08-24
8
Medium Priority
?
1,395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
We keep getting errors when working with Illustrator.  It says it cant save illustration because there is not enough RAM.  It also has problems saving sometimes because of "unknown errors"--CANT errors.  Also, says it can't finish previewing.
0
Comment
Question by:PC4N6
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bordeaux0113
ID: 33515005
What Adobe Illustrator are you running?  What is your OS?  Could you please be more specific with the errors popping up?
1GB of RAM is required for Adobe Illustrator CS5 so if you ahve anything lower it is understandable to have errors.
Let me know
Bordeaux0113
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vanwraps earned 2000 total points
ID: 33515007
definately uninstall and reinstall
0
 

Author Comment

by:PC4N6
ID: 33515193
It is CS3, and it is running on XP SP3.  The machine has 3gb of RAM so I really don't think it is that.  I am trying to uninstall and reinstall now.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vanwraps
ID: 33515213
I had similar problems running Cs3 on xp.  I would do a fresh install and update illustrater completely before using it.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bordeaux0113
ID: 33515263
Yeah, like others have said, just try uninstalling and reinstalling and checking out how that goes.
Let us know how it is after you've done that!!! :)
Good luck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vanwraps
ID: 33515349
It seems that the update was helpful in getting in to run properly.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bordeaux0113
ID: 33516247
Cool.  So everything runs well now?  Or are there still problems?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SaigonJeff
ID: 33522536
I had a similar problem myself.

Check your windows Paging file size... This will fluctuate if you allow windows to control it. I set it to around 2GB. Never had the problem again after that...

The funny thing is that the error message was telling me that RAM was insufficient but it turned out that the paging file was not big enough to handle the file sizes I was working on and this caused the memory issues during processing.

To set the pagin file size do the following:

1. Right-click "My Computer" and choose 'Properties'
2. Choose the 'Advanced' tab.
3. Under the Performance section click "Settings".
4. In the Performace Options window, select the 'Advanced' tab.
5. In the Virtual Memory section click the 'Change' button.
6. In the Virtual memory option window, remove the check from "Automatically manage...." then select the radio button next to "Custom size" and enter a size. I set mine to Initial Size: 2047 and Maximum size: 3070.
Click OK then OK again, and Ok once more to close all the windows and restart you computer... That should help to sped things up for you.

Good Luck! Let us know how things go.
0