Solved

packaging and Deployment tools

Posted on 2010-08-24
6
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi:
Is there any Deployment and packaging Tools in Office 2010 Professional plus
i need it to Distribute ms access apps
If so? Is it easy to use? Any tutorial please
0
Comment
Question by:Mohammad Alsolaiman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 334 total points
ID: 33515026
See the post by Albert Kallal (Access MVP) here:


http://www.utteraccess.com/forum/lofiversion/index.php/t1950229.html

mx
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 334 total points
ID: 33515039
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 166 total points
ID: 33515252
Google:
    Tutorial Microsoft Access 2010 runtime
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mohammad Alsolaiman
ID: 33552473
thanks to all of you
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 33553927
You are welcome ...

How is your application working out in general ?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohammad Alsolaiman
ID: 33556221

I have many applications actually (almost 10 app's)
They are performing will
Here is my products link http://www.solaimanms.com/products.html 
Unfortunately it is in Arabic. There are 8 on the site right now, and two more finished but not yet update the site.
The CWork  template I use is making it easy for me to implement new ones fast
Still having few problems with deploying them on windows vista and 7
Because of the security mater
I send the customer a diagram how to change the application folder to full access, and how to stop the macros warning to low level, manually actually.
I am reading these days in ms access 2010, trying to upgrade my apps to 2010 version.
I am so happy that you asking for me
I appreciate it mx. and thank u very much
0