Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for a conversion tool or procedure for Joomla to HTML

Posted on 2010-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am looking for a conversion tool or procedure for Joomla to HTML.  Is it possible?  It seems to me that it wouldn't work without some kind of manual process...  thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:buildingkick
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Allan Nisbet earned 2000 total points
ID: 33515147
If I understand correctly

You are looking to turn joomla pages into HTML?

If so its as simple as saving the html file from a site and the css & images as they php generates the html so saving as html will download a complete copy of a joomla site as html. with all its content.

Is that what you mean?

Storm
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:buildingkick
ID: 33515293
That's what we are trying to accomplish... i'll pass this information along and see how it goes.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 33520842
Hi,

Why do you need to achieve this?
0