Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

asp.net save page as html

Posted on 2010-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,


Is it possible to save my current .aspx page as html? By any means, like invoke save as dialogue or capture html of page?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mkk39
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 33515086
In an automated fashion or just one time?  You could hit CTRL + S on your keyboard to save it while viewing in IE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkk39
ID: 33515101
How can I do it using asp.net?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 33515164
In ASP.NET you can do a HttpWebRequest to get the content of the HTML that would be sent to a browser and then do whatever you want with it:

string stringURL = "http://www.google.com";
HttpWebRequest request = (HttpWebRequest)WebRequest.Create(stringURL);
request.Method = "GET";
HttpWebResponse response = (HttpWebResponse)request.GetResponse();
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Alpha Au
ID: 33518762
if  you only need the generated html of you asp.net site, you may use thrid party tools, like HTTrack Website Copier

http://www.httrack.com/

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sindhuxyz earned 2000 total points
ID: 33519350
Put all tags of html along with data, write it like file with html extension. The html file will be created.
0