Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how secure is hosted exchange

Posted on 2010-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-20
How secure is hosted exchange? Has anyone implemented this?  With which vendor?  what are the advantages/disadvantes?  Im concerned about security
0
Comment
Question by:b8bebitz
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
PcGod718 earned 400 total points
ID: 33515064
i have hosted exchange with godaddy.  Its as secure as any corporate webmail farm (more so i imagine since they can probably afford the best techs).  The biggest downside to hosted exchange, at least for me, is cost.  for 1 or 2 users with small boxes, no big deal, but once you start getting into about 10 users, it can run about 1000 per year or more.
i think as far as security and uptime, hosted exchange (at least by a reputable company) is as secure as anyone elses' private exchange
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Haxus
Haxus earned 400 total points
ID: 33515072
Microsoft has a list of partners, with ratings available on their site.

http://www.microsoft.com/hosting/en/us/catalogs/business-email.aspx

I've personally used usa.net and 1and1.com.  Both were fairly good, but really, the best option is to rent a dedicated server and host Exchange yourself.  Cost is the biggest downside there though.

Security will only be as good as the provider, your network, and your password complexity.  I would feel confident trusting my data to either of these companies though.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sabby447
sabby447 earned 400 total points
ID: 33517993
My suggestion is if you have to go for hosted exchange then look for Microsoft BPOS i.e. http://www.microsoft.com/online/business-productivity.aspx?utm_source=twitterfeed&utm_medium=twitter

This is the best possible solution for security, reliability and performance.

~Sabby
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:manvip147
manvip147 earned 400 total points
ID: 34301357
Hi,

You can use Websense mail security..It works well.

http://www.websense.com/content/HostedEmailSecurity.aspx

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:brian_vt_hokie
brian_vt_hokie earned 400 total points
ID: 34698236
I migrated our organization (60 users) to BPOS a year ago and it was the best thing we ever did.  $10 per user, per month (for the full BPOS suite) or $7 for just Exchange.  If you add up the costs of maintaining Exchange (software licensing + hardware + redundant hardware + backup software + upgrades + storage+ paying a support engineer with decent Exchange experience)...the savings make it a no-brainer.  Plus, all mailboxes are 25GB!  How many users do you have?  If you have any questions, click on my link for my contact info.
0