Solved

Delayed Write Fail errors in WIndows XP causing data loss issues....

Posted on 2010-08-24
6
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a XP PC that is getting the folllowing errrors which is causing issues for the user.  Any suggestions?  PC has recently been replaced, both the old PC and the new had the same problem...

Thanks!

Event ID: 50
Event Type: Warning
Event Source: Fastfat
Description: {Delayed Write Failed} Windows was unable to save all the data for the file . The data has been lost.
This error may be caused by a failure of your computer hardware or network
connection. Please try to save this file elsewhere.
 
-and-
 
Event Type: Information
Event Source: Application Popup
Description: Windows - Delayed Write Failed : Windows was unable to save all the data for the file \Device\HarddiskVolume4\. The data has been lost. This error may be caused by a failure of your computer hardware or network connection. Please try to save this file elsewhere.
0
Comment
Question by:A.V.
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jamie_gillespie
ID: 33515013
Important This section, method, or task contains steps that tell you how to modify the registry. However, serious problems might occur if you modify the registry incorrectly. Therefore, make sure that you follow these steps carefully. For added protection, back up the registry before you modify it. Then, you can restore the registry if a problem occurs. For more information about how to back up and restore the registry, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
322756  How to back up and restore the registry in Windows

To work around this problem, turn off SMB signing on the server:
Start Registry Editor.
Locate, and then click the enablesecuritysignature value under the following key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Lanmanserver\Parameters
On the Edit menu, click Modify.
In the Value data: box, type 0, and then click OK.
Quit Registry Editor.
Stop and then restart the server service, or restart the computer.


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321733
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jamie_gillespie
ID: 33515032
How to Backup the registry

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322756
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 250 total points
ID: 33515162
Did you check that the hard drive is not failing ?

I hope this helps !
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jamie_gillespie
jamie_gillespie earned 250 total points
ID: 33515274
Apologies, I assume you replaced all of the hardware if that's the case stated by SysExpert
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:A.V.
ID: 33516379
This is brand new computer, and we also had the same errors on the old (replaced computer.)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33517325
Unfortunately, even new hardware can fail.

I would run a full set of diagnostics for 24 hours

0