Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using PRI for faxing

Posted on 2010-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Experts,

If I have about 20 fax machines and I want to order a PRI just for the faxes, what kind of hardware (voice gateway?) will I need to convert PRI to analog for faxing use?

Will I need 20 ATAs or is there a single device?  What does the PRI plug in to?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Pro4ia
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
luc_roy earned 252 total points
ID: 33517197
you can use a PRI gateway like

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=170507782933&rvr_id=129433344966&crlp=1_263602_263622&UA=%3F*I7&GUID=a6a5836412a0a0a9f4d5d9f5fe2c70b9&itemid=170507782933&ff4=263602_263622

Or you can purchase a card for a gateway router.

Once you have it into your VoIP network you can purchase a multi line ATA like this one (http://www.grandstream.com/products/gxw_series/gxw400x/gxw4024.htm) it supports 24 phone lines and would let you connect them all back to you legacy phone network.  No new wires needed.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dinkon4u
dinkon4u earned 252 total points
ID: 33518210
I suggest you to get Cisco VG 224 ..it is the best option.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Alex Bahar
Alex Bahar earned 248 total points
ID: 33519717
If all you want is to connect a bunch of fax machines to a PRI then your best option is to get a channel bank that will break a PRI into 30 FXS ports. One example is  http://www.valiantcom.com/brochures/VCL_PRI_ISDN_Multiplexer.pdf   I am sure you can find a budget simple channel bank that will break a PRI into FXS ports.
A voice gateway will be a very very expensive option. I do not recommend it unless you want to integrate it with an IP PBX.
A VG224 by itself does not support PRI. It only has 24 FXS ports.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:shameer2000611
shameer2000611 earned 248 total points
ID: 33523421
u can opt 2800 series or 3800 series router and VG224 and VG248 analog gateway.
And T1 can be connected to T1 port on the router
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Pro4ia
ID: 33523433
thanks all for the information.  i'll do some additional research on my end.
0