Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec External hard drives are filling up.

Posted on 2010-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have BackupExec 11d 7170 SP5 running on Windows SBS 2003 SP2.

I backup to external hard drives but they are filling up and then failing.

I have a Veritas folder the has about 20% of the storage space
and a bunch of IMG**** folders that take up about 80% of the storage space.

What is the best way to setup my media to stop the drives from filling up.

I have 5 dirves and will replace them every 4-7 days
I have 40GB of data.
The drive size I have is 600GB

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ie0
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33515457
You should set them up so that the images are overwritable after 7 - 10 days.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ie0
ID: 33515601
I have and that does not work.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 33515733
Not sure but 11 d may have had issues with B2D

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33515818
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jakirkhan
ID: 33518106

What is Maximum size for Backup-to-Disk files ?
Any Disk space reserve ?
You may also ref : http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/266377.htm
0